Carrion v. Smith
[…] See Clark v. Perez, 510 F.3d 382, 390 (2d Cir. 2008) (“Ordinarily, a federal habeas court may not reach the merits if the state court’s rejection of a federal claim ‘rests on a state law ground that is independent of the federal question and adequate to support the judgment.’” (quoting Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 729 (1991))). The state suggests that the basis for the New York Supreme Court’s decision was New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.30(4)(b) and (d), which allow a court to deny a section 440.10 motion without conducting a hearing if “[t]he motion is based upon the existence or -7- occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts,” or “[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there