The STATE of Texas, Appellant,
[…] The IADA outlines the procedures used by one state to gain temporary custody over a defendant imprisoned in another state. State v. Votta, 299 S.W.3d 130, 134-35 (Tex.Crim.App.2009); Fisher v. State, No. 07-10-0489-CR, 2011 WL 4974288, at *1, 2011 Tex.App. LEXIS 8286, at *3 (Tex. App.-Amarillo October 19, 2011, no pet. h.). And, there are two ways in which the transfer of such custody may be initiated. It may be done via the request of the accused himself or of the "appropriate officer" for the jurisdiction wherein the untried indictment or complaint pends. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, Arts. III(a), IV(a) (West 2006); Fisher v. State, supra. When the "appropriate officer" solicits the transfer, trial "shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state. ..." Id. Art. IV(c); Fisher v. State, supra. However, when the prisoner solicits the transfer, statute mandates that he "shall be brought to trial within 180 days" of his request. Id. Art. III(a); Fisher v. State, supra.