Toria FORTMAN, Claimant/Appellant,
[…] Claimant appealed to both the Appeals Tribunal of the Division and then to the Commission, which both affirmed the disqualification. The Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on November 7, 2011. Claimant filed a notice of appeal to this Court on December 12, 2011.
The Division has filed a motion to dismiss Claimant's appeal. Claimant has not filed a response to the motion. The Division contends that Claimant's notice of appeal to this court was not filed within the time limits set forth in chapter 288, RSMo. Section 288.210, RSMo 2000, provides that: "Within twenty days after a decision of the commission has become final, the director or any party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to the appellate court...." The Commission's decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties. Section 288.200.2, RSMo 2000.