IN RE B-727 AIRCRAFT SERIAL NO. 21010, Etc.; ET AL.,
[…] for relief in personam” that is against a foreign state, not over
in rem actions.
Instead, the FSIA provides the sole basis for obtaining in
personam jurisdiction over a foreign state. Argentine Republic v.
Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 443 (1989). In
conjunction with the FSIA, federal courts have jurisdiction over
civil actions against “a foreign state ... as to any claim for
relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not
entitled to immunity under [28 U.S.C. §§] 1605-1607 ... or under
any applicable international agreement”, 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a), and
“[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state ... as to every claim
for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under
9
subsection (a) where service has been made under [28 U.S.C. §]
1608”, 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A]
foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts
of the United States and of the States except as provided in [28
U.S.C. §§] 1605 to 1607”.). “Thus, personal jurisdiction, like