IN RE B-727 AIRCRAFT SERIAL NO. 21010, Etc.; ET AL.,
[…] Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 443 (1989). In
conjunction with the FSIA, federal courts have jurisdiction over
civil actions against “a foreign state ... as to any claim for
relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not
entitled to immunity under [28 U.S.C. §§] 1605-1607 ... or under
any applicable international agreement”, 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a), and
“[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state ... as to every claim
for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under
9
subsection (a) where service has been made under [28 U.S.C. §]
1608”, 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A]
foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts
of the United States and of the States except as provided in [28
U.S.C. §§] 1605 to 1607”.). “Thus, personal jurisdiction, like
subject-matter jurisdiction, exists only when one of the exceptions
to foreign sovereign immunity in §§ 1605-1607 applies”. Argentine
Republic, 488 U.S. at 435 n.3.
A “foreign state” includes “a political subdivision of a