IN RE B-727 AIRCRAFT SERIAL NO. 21010, Etc.; ET AL.,
[…] 1487, at 21-23 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6620-21
(interpreting FSIA §§ 1609 and 1605(b)), the only “interest”
mentioned in that paragraph is that of ownership. Id. (“vessels or
cargo of a foreign state”, “the ownership of the vessel in
question”, “foreign state’s ownership”). And, the legislative
history of § 1609 mentions only “the property of a foreign state”,
“foreign government property”, “property of a foreign sovereign”,
and “foreign government assets”. Id. at 6625-26.
13
1.
The first basis claimed is 28 U.S.C. § 1251. That section
provides, inter alia:
(b) The Supreme Court shall have original but
not exclusive jurisdiction of:
(1) All actions or proceedings to which
ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls,
or vice consuls of foreign states are
parties[.]
28 U.S.C. § 1251(b). This is in contrast to subpart (a), which
vests the Supreme Court with “original and exclusive jurisdiction
of all controversies between two or more States”. Id. (a).
The 1948 revisions, codified as § 1251, provided, in
subsection (a)(2), for exclusive jurisdiction in the Supreme Court
over actions brought against ambassadors and ministers; in
subsection (b)(1), for original, but not exclusive, jurisdiction in