IN RE B-727 AIRCRAFT SERIAL NO. 21010, Etc.; ET AL.,
[…] is at issue, without more, is insufficient to create immunity.
Although the alleged interest in the Operating Agreement may be
12
“more”, at issue is whether, if it is, the alleged interest rises
to the level of “property” sufficient to create foreign sovereign
immunity under § 1609.2
In any event, we need not decide standing vel non. A more
certain resolution lies through the issue of subject matter
jurisdiction.
B.
Jordan presents several alternative bases for subject matter
jurisdiction. Each fails.
2
The provision under which Jordan claims immunity, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1609, provides:
Subject to existing international agreements
to which the United States is a party at the
time of enactment of this Act the property in
the United States of a foreign state shall be
immune from attachment arrest and execution
except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611
of this chapter.
28 U.S.C. § 1609. Our research has revealed no cases defining
“property” as used in § 1609. Although the legislative history of
§ 1605 of the FSIA explains that “arrest or attachment must, under
section 1609, be immediately dissolved when the foreign state