IN RE B-727 AIRCRAFT SERIAL NO. 21010, Etc.; ET AL.,
[…] jurisdiction. It does not, by implication, confer subject matter
jurisdiction on a federal district court. See Ohio v. Wyandotte
Chems. Corp., 401 U.S. 493, 499 n.3 (1971) (noting § 1251(b) did
not confer jurisdiction on district courts and stating that another
statute must provide the basis for jurisdiction in such cases).
Along this line, and as discussed in the earlier referenced
1948 Acts note to § 1251, a more specific provision regarding the
original jurisdiction of district courts over civil actions in
which foreign officials are parties is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1351.
See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1251 note (Revision Notes and Legislative
Reports; 1948 Acts) (“Section 1351 of this title gives to United
States district courts, exclusive of the courts of the States,
jurisdiction of civil actions against such consuls and vice
consuls.”).
2.
Accordingly, Jordan also seeks shelter under the above
referenced § 1351. It provides:
15
The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the
States, of all civil actions and proceedings
against – ... members of a mission.
28 U.S.C. § 1351 (emphasis added).