IN RE B-727 AIRCRAFT SERIAL NO. 21010, Etc.; ET AL.,
[…] “where important public rights to full dissemination of expression
on public issues are abridged by state court proceedings, the
principles of comity embodied in § 2283 must yield”); United States
v. Wood, 295 F.2d 772, 779 (5th Cir. 1961) (extending Leiter to
hold Anti-Injunction Act inapplicable when United States sues on
behalf of class of private citizens asserting highest public
interest (voting rights) and seeks to enjoin state criminal
proceedings), cert. denied, 369 U.S. 850 (1962).
20
Concerning the FSIA, Jordan points to 28 U.S.C. § 1609, quoted
in note 2, supra. Again, that section states:
Subject to existing international agreements
to which the United States is a party at the
time of enactment of this Act the property in
the United States of a foreign state shall be
immune from attachment arrest and execution
except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611
of this chapter.
28 U.S.C. § 1609 (emphasis added). The right to be free from
attachment, however, concerns FSIA immunity (28 U.S.C. §§ 1602-
1611) and is not an independent cause of action that would fall
under § 1331 (federal question).4
b.
Jordan’s claim that a § 1331 federal question arises out of