United States v. Perkins
[…] Id.

[14] See Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1973, supra note 9, at § 4.

[15] Id. at § 6.

[16] See supra note 9 and accompanying text.

[17] See, e.g., United States v. Outlaw, 134 F. Supp. 2d 807, 816 (W.D.Tex.2001); United States v. de La Rosa-Valenzuela, 993 F. Supp. 466, 468 (W.D.Tex.1997); cf. 28 C.F.R. Pt. O, Subpt. R, App., at § 11 (noting that the Deputy Assistant Administrator for Investigative Support "is authorized to exercise all necessary functions with respect to the cross-designation of Federal law enforcement officers to undertake title 21 drug investigations under the supervision of DEA pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 873(a)"; because § 873(a) does not address cross-designation, one can assume there was a typographical error and that a reference to § 873(b) was intended).