United States v. Perkins
[…] A possible fourth source of the power to cross-designate, and the one cited by courts[17] and the Government in its original brief, can also be found in Title 21. Section 873(b) provides, in relevant part, that "when requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government to furnish assistance, including technical advice to him for carrying out his functions under this subchapter ...."[18] In its prior Order, however, the Court found that cross-designation of the Border Patrol could not be grounded in this provision.[19] The Court, concerned with possible overreaching and deviation from the agency's immigration law enforcement duties, read into § 873(b) an inherent