United States v. Perkins
[…] [18] 21 U.S.C. § 873(b); see also id. § 965 (discussing the applicability of the administrative and enforcement provisions of subchapter I to subchapter II, which deals with the import and export of controlled substances).

[19] United States v. Perkins, 166 F. Supp. 2d 1116, 1128-29 (W.D.Tex.2001).

[20] Id.

[21] Cf. H.R. CONF. REP. No. 97-311, at 121-22 (1981), reprinted in 1981 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1853, 1862-63 (stating that the Attorney General may seek assistance from the Department of Defense under § 873(b) even if such assistance is not authorized under other statutes).

[22] Congress more explicitly provided for cross-designation in other circumstances. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1401(i) (defining customs officers to include "any agent or other person authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the Treasury to perform duties of an officer of the Customs Service") (emphasis added).