United States v. Perkins
[…] A. Cross-Designation of the Border Patrol with Title 21 Enforcement Powers.

1. Congress's Authorization of Cross-Designation by the Attorney General.

In three separate sources of law, Congress has conferred upon the Attorney General the ability to enlist the Border Patrol in the enforcement of federal narcotics laws. First, the general delegation statute, 28 U.S.C. § 510, empowers the Attorney General to "from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General." One function of the Attorney General is the enforcement of federal drug laws; Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1973, which has the force of law,[8] transferred from the Department of the Treasury to the Attorney General "all intelligence, investigative, and law enforcement functions ... which relate