United States v. Perkins
[…] The second source of law authorizing cross-designation of the Border Patrol, and one more specific to the narcotics context, is found in Title 21 itself. In 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), Congress permits the delegation of "any of [the Attorney General's] functions under this subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice."[10] The Supreme Court has "interpreted [§ 871(a)] to permit the delegation of any function vested in the Attorney General under the [Controlled Substances] Act unless a specific limitation on that delegation authority appears elsewhere in the statute."[11] The Act contains no such limitation