United States v. Perkins
[…] [8] See Act of Oct. 19, 1984, Pub.L. 98-532, 98 Stat. 2705 (ratifying and affirming as law reorganization plans implemented prior to the date of enactment).

[9] Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1973, § 1, 38 Fed.Reg. 15932, 87 Stat. 1091, as amended Act of Mar. 16, 1974, § 1, Pub.L. 93-253, 88 Stat. 50, reprinted in 28 U.S.C. § 509 app.

[10] "This subchapter" refers to subchapter I, which encompasses sections 801 through 904 and is popularly known as the Controlled Substances Act.

[11] Touby v. United States, 500 U.S. 160, 169, 111 S. Ct. 1752, 114 L. Ed. 2d 219 (1991) (citation omitted).

[12] 21 U.S.C. § 878(a)(3) (enabling a DEA agent to make warrantless arrests "(A) for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or (B) for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony").