Alvarez-Machain v. United States
[…] Notwithstanding the majority’s assertions to the contrary, the general statutes governing the operation of the Drug Enforcement Administration confer on DEA agents the authority to “make arrests without warrant ... for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if [an agent] has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony.” 21 U.S.C. § 878(a)(3) (2000). DEA agents may also “perform such other law enforcement duties as the Attorney General may designate.” Id. § 878(a)(5).

This statutory framework confers on the DEA agents the same degree of authority to act extraterritorially that we have previously held INS agents to possess. See United States v. Chen, 2 F.3d 330 (9th Cir.1993).