Alvarez-Machain v. United States
[…] . This legislation was quickly enacted in response to the Second Circuit’s decision in United States v. Gatlin, 216 F.3d 207 (2d Cir.2000), which highlighted a gap in prosecutions of civilian personnel living abroad with the military.

. The government points to other statutes pertaining to the military's powers overseas, such as 10 U.S.C. § 374(b)(1)(D) and 18 U.S.C. § 351, arguing that these provisions “plainly envision foreign law enforcement activity.” We agree. These statutes underscore the point that Congress is clear when it wishes to be. Section 374(b)(1)(D) allows the Secretary of Defense, upon the request of a federal law enforcement agency, to make defense personnel available "to operate equipment” with respect to "a rendition of a suspected terrorist from a foreign'country to the United States to stand trial.” Section 351 allows the FBI to request assistance from the military, as well as "any Federal, State, or local agency,” in “investigating]” kidnappings or assassinations of Congressional, Cabinet, and Supreme Court members.