Rajah v. Mukasey
[…] If the Program was in fact 15 simply rogue conduct by immigration authorities, some remedy, the 16 dimensions of which we need not address, would be called for. 17 Cf. Montilla v. INS, 926 F.2d 162, 169 (2d Cir. 1991) (noting 18 that agencies that exhibit carelessness in complying with their 19 own rules undermine public confidence). However, statutory 20 authorization for the Program is abundant. 21 Title 8 U.S.C. § 1303(a)7 grants the Attorney General broad 7 8 U.S.C. § 1303(a) reads, in its entirety: Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1301 and 1302 of this title, the Attorney General is authorized to prescribe special 8 1 power to prescribe regulations for “registration and 2 fingerprinting” of certain classes of aliens.