Rajah v. Mukasey
[…] Demonstrating that all officers were 24 otherwise occupied would require that the agency record in great 25 detail and contemporaneously the actions of every officer at a 26 given location during every working period. Putting the burden 27 on the alien also seems unreasonable. Arrested aliens cannot 28 learn of the idleness of immigration officers. In any event, we 33 1 need not determine where the burden lies because we may assume, 2 for purposes of argument, that this regulation was violated with 3 respect to all of the petitioners. 4 D) Right to Counsel at Examination: 8 C.F.R. § 5 292.5(b) 6 Title 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b) provides that: “[w]henever an 7 examination is provided for in this chapter, the person involved 8 shall have the right to be represented by an attorney or 9 representative . . . .” Although the petitioners allege that 10 attorneys were not permitted on the 10th floor, none of the 11 petitioners claims to have brought an attorney to his 12 examination.