Rajah v. Mukasey
[…] See Narenji, 617 F.2d at 747 (finding that 8 8 U.S.C. § 1303(a) allows the Attorney General to draw immigration 9 distinctions based on nationality). 10 Petitioners also assert that, because Congress has proposed 11 enforcement methods specifically targeted at terrorism, Section 12 1303(a) should not be interpreted to authorize the Program. 13 However, there is no tension whatsoever between Congress passing 14 specific laws targeting terrorism and the Attorney General using 15 broad powers granted under existing statutes toward the same 16 end. 17 A second statute authorizing the Program is Section 1305(b).8 8 The relevant portion of 8 U.S.C. § 1305 reads: (b) Current address of natives of any one or more foreign states The Attorney General may in his discretion, upon ten days notice, require the natives of any one or more foreign states, or any class or group thereof, who are within the United States and who are required to be registered under this subchapter, to notify the Attorney General of their 11 1 It empowers the Attorney General to require “the natives of any 2 one or more foreign states, or any class or group thereof . . . 3 to notify the Attorney General of their current addresses and 4 furnish such additional information as the Attorney General may 5 require.”