Rajah v. Mukasey
[…] In no instance, however, was a regulatory 23 violation of a kind or a degree that would require suppression of 24 evidence or termination of the proceedings with or without 30 1 prejudice to renewal. We first discuss the claimed violations. 2 1) Regulatory Violations 3 A) Arrest Without Warrant: 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) 4 Benjelloun, Najih, and El Zahr were arrested without a 5 warrant on their investigation day. That these arrests were in 6 violation of 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii), which provides that “[a] 7 warrant of arrest shall be obtained except when the designated 8 immigration officer has reason to believe that the person is 9 likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained,” is not 10 seriously disputed. Also, Rajah alleges facts that, if true, 11 show that he was arrested without a warrant in violation of the 12 regulations.