State v. Emch
[…] Jess, No. 28483, Slip Op. (Haw. March 31, 2008).

Four days after the ICA entered its summary disposition order upholding Emch's extended term sentence, we decided Maugaotega II. In that case, the defendant was sentenced under HRS § 706-662(4)(a), because the circuit court determined that the defendant was a multiple offender whose extended imprisonment was necessary for the protection of the public. 115 Haw. at 436, 168 P.3d at 566. In light of Cunningham, we held that HRS § 706-662 was unconstitutional on its face, insofar as the statute, in all of its iterations, (1) "authorize[d] the sentencing court to extend a defendant's sentence beyond the `standard term' authorized solely by the jury's verdict" and (2) required "the sentencing court, rather than the trier of fact, to make an additional necessity finding that . . does not fall under Apprendi's prior-or-concurrent-convictions exception." 115 Hawai`i at 446, 168 P.3d at 576. Consequently, we concluded that the "extended term sentences