State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] (2) Notice of intention to seek an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-662 shall be given to the defendant within thirty days of the defendant’s arraignment....
(3) If the jury, or the court if the defendant has waived the right to a jwy determination, finds that the facts necessary for the imposition of an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-662 have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, the court may impose an indeterminate term of imprisonment as provided in section 706-661.

*111(Emphasis added.)

. Although the court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria set forth in HRS § 706-661 to an extended term, "[w]hen ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment.” HRS § 706-661 (emphasis added).

. The other factor Petitioner’s jury had to find was that Petitioner had committed two or more felonies when he was eighteen years of age or older. Petitioner does not contest that this factor was satisfied.