State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] *111(Emphasis added.)

. Although the court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria set forth in HRS § 706-661 to an extended term, "[w]hen ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment.” HRS § 706-661 (emphasis added).

. The other factor Petitioner’s jury had to find was that Petitioner had committed two or more felonies when he was eighteen years of age or older. Petitioner does not contest that this factor was satisfied.

. Parole, however, is allowed because the sentence is "indeterminate.” See Commentary on HRS § 706-659 (“This bill effects this purpose by denying suspension of sentence and probation as sentencing options in class A convictions, but retains, through indeterminate sentence, the option of parole by the paroling authority in order that unusual extenuating circumstances can be given due consideration.”).