State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] First, an instruction on the possibility of commutation (or parole) invites the jury to go beyond its proper role and attempt to “preempt” the executive’s authority by imposing a sentence that will at least minimize the opportunity for commutation (or parole). Id. at 443. Second, such an instruction “may tend to diminish the jury’s sense of responsibility for its action” because “[kjnowledge on the part of the jury ... may imply to a jury that if it mistakenly convicts an innocent man, or mistakenly fails to recommend mercy, the error may be corrected by others.”25 Id.

XI.

In this case, HRS § 706-662 sets forth the facts the jury must find in order to authorize the court to increase the defendant’s sentence beyond the statutory maximum for the offense of manslaughter. HRS § 706-662 was amended in 2007 “to ensure that the procedures used to impose extended terms of imprisonment comply with the requirements set forth by the United States Supreme Court and Hawa[i‘i] [Sjupreme [Cjourt.”26 Commentary to HRS § 706-662. The legislature intended “that these amendments apply to any case that requires resentencing because of the decisions in the Apprendi, Blakely, Booker, Cunningham, and Maugaotega cases.” Id.

The statutory scheme contemplates that the court and the jury will have distinct roles. The procedure for imposing extended terms of imprisonment, located in HRS § 706-664 (Supp.2008),27 provides that if the jury (the trier of fact) finds the facts that are necessary for the imposition of an extended term sentence under HRS § 706-662, the court may impose an indeterminate term of imprisonment as provided in HRS § 706-661. HRS § 706-662 provides that a defendant “who has been convicted of a felony may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public[,j” and if the defendant satisfies one or more of the other criteria listed therein.