State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] The sentencing terms or ranges are lo*111cated in HRS § 706-661, which provides that “the court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662,” to an extended term of imprisonment.28 (Emphasis added.)

The language of these statutes makes clear that jury is responsible only for determining whether the prosecution has proven beyond a reasonable doubt the facts necessary for the imposition of an extended term of imprisonment.