Opinion of the Court by
[…] Tafoya, 91 Hawaii at 271-72, 982 P.2d at 900-01; Schroeder, 76 Hawai'i at 528, 880 P.2d at 203.
Id. at 12-13, 72 P.3d at 484-85 (emphases added).
In light of this court’s decision in Kaua, Hauge’s argument that HRS §§ 706-662(1) is unconstitutional is without merit.
V. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing analysis, we affirm the circuit court’s judgment of conviction and sentence.
. HRS § 708-810(l)(c) provides:
Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property’rights, and:
[[Image here]]
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling....
. HRS § 706-662(1) provides:
Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria: