Opinion of the Court by
[…] V. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing analysis, we affirm the circuit court’s judgment of conviction and sentence.
. HRS § 708-810(l)(c) provides:
Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property’rights, and:
[[Image here]]
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling....
. HRS § 706-662(1) provides:
Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
(1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older....
. HRS § 706-662(1) provides:
Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
(1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen - years of age or older.
. In State v. Uganiza, 68 Haw. 28, 702 P.2d 1352 (1985), this court also addressed issues generated by oral findings by the lower court: