State v. Maluia
[…] (e) state or imply an ability to influence improperly a government agency or official; or
(f) knowingly assist a judge or judicial officer in conduct that is a violation of applicable rules of judicial conduct or other law.

HRPC Rule 8.4 (2004).

. "Misconduct” is often uséd in common parlance to connote "intentional wrongdoing” or a "deliberate violation of a rule of law or standard of behavior.” Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged 1443 (Philip Babcock Gove ed., 1967).

. See HRS § 602-4 (1993) ("The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.”).

. The majority believes that McElroy’s distinction between "misconduct” and "mistake” has no “benefit,” and will instead invite "protracted litigation over semantics.”