Opinion of the Court by
[…] B. Whether the ICA gravely erred in concluding that the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction for assault based upon accomplice liability.
IV.
We first address Basham’s argument that the prosecutor misstated the law on accomplice liability during closing argument.
' HRS § 702-222 (1993), titled “Liability for conduct of another; complicity,” provides in relevant part that: “A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person ... (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]”
In this case, the prosecutor informed the jury during closing argument that the word “promote” “simply means for our purposes to encourage, the desire to bring about.”