Opinion of the Court by
[…] See HRS § 702-222(1). Thus, substantial evidence supported the jury’s conclusion in this ease.
VIII.
Accordingly, Basham’s conviction is vacated based on the circuit court’s failure to correct the prosecutor’s misstatement of the law on accomplice liability. The case is remanded for a new trial consistent with this opinion.
. HRS § 707-710 (1993) provides: "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person. (2) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.”
. The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.
. Driver was not prosecuted in this case. Driver’s identity was disputed by the parties. Aliikea testified that his brother Kepa Basham, Bas-ham's second youngest son, was Driver.