State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] juries should not be told about parole in general, when a statute requires the
jury to decide between a sentence that includes parole and one that does not,
the jury should be told about parole so that it can make an informed
decision). However, as explained infra, since the jury here does not
                                                                (continued...)

                                     44
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



                                    XI.

           In this case, HRS § 706-662 sets forth the facts the

jury must find in order to authorize the court to increase the

defendant’s sentence beyond the statutory maximum for the offense

of manslaughter.    HRS § 706-662 was amended in 2007 “to ensure

that the procedures used to impose extended terms of imprisonment

comply with the requirements set forth by the United States
Supreme Court and Hawa[i#i] [S]upreme [C]ourt.”26          Commentary to

HRS § 706-662.    The legislature intended “that these amendments

apply to any case that requires resentencing because of the

decisions in the Apprendi, Blakely, Booker, Cunningham, and

Maugaotega cases.”     Id.