State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] that the procedures used to impose extended terms of imprisonment

comply with the requirements set forth by the United States
Supreme Court and Hawa[i#i] [S]upreme [C]ourt.”26          Commentary to

HRS § 706-662.    The legislature intended “that these amendments

apply to any case that requires resentencing because of the

decisions in the Apprendi, Blakely, Booker, Cunningham, and

Maugaotega cases.”     Id.

           The statutory scheme contemplates that the court and

the jury will have distinct roles.        The procedure for imposing

extended terms of imprisonment, located in HRS § 706-664 (Supp.



     25
        (...continued)
determine or recommend the length of the sentence, but “finds the facts
necessary for the imposition of an extended term of imprisonment,” HRS §
706-604, the Brewer rationale would not apply in this case.

     26
           The commentary to HRS § 706-662 states in relevant part:

           After further consideration in light of the Cunningham case,
           the Hawaii supreme court issued an opinion in State v.