State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] sentence under HRS § 706-662, the court may impose an

indeterminate term of imprisonment as provided in HRS § 706-661.

HRS § 706-662 provides that a defendant “who has been convicted

of a felony may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment

under section 706-661 if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt
that an extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the

protection of the public[,]” and if the defendant satisfies one

or more of the other criteria listed therein.          The sentencing

terms or ranges are located in HRS § 706-661, which provides that

“the court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for

any of the categories set forth in section 706-662,” to an

extended term of imprisonment.28       (Emphasis added.)

      27
            HRS § 706-664 (Supp. 2008), which provides as follows:

            § 706-664. Procedure for imposing extended terms of
            imprisonment. (1) Hearings to determine the grounds for