State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] Act is to amend Hawaii’s extended term sentencing statutes
           to ensure that the procedures used to impose extended terms
           of imprisonment comply with the requirements set forth by
           the United States Supreme Court and Hawaii supreme court.


                                     45
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



2008),27 provides that if the jury (the trier of fact) finds the

facts that are necessary for the imposition of an extended term

sentence under HRS § 706-662, the court may impose an

indeterminate term of imprisonment as provided in HRS § 706-661.

HRS § 706-662 provides that a defendant “who has been convicted

of a felony may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment

under section 706-661 if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt
that an extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the

protection of the public[,]” and if the defendant satisfies one

or more of the other criteria listed therein.          The sentencing

terms or ranges are located in HRS § 706-661, which provides that

“the court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for