State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] procedures of the Hawai#i Paroling Authority, or that the sentence

includes the possibility of parole, for the reasons discussed

supra and infra.31    The jury can make an intelligent determination


      29
            The other factor Petitioner’s jury had to find was that Petitioner
had committed two or more felonies when he was eighteen years of age or older.
Petitioner does not contest that this factor was satisfied.

      30
            Parole, however, is allowed because the sentence is
“indeterminate.” See Commentary on HRS § 706-659 (“This bill effects this
purpose by denying suspension of sentence and probation as sentencing options
in class A convictions, but retains, through indeterminate sentence, the
option of parole by the paroling authority in order that unusual extenuating
circumstances can be given due consideration.”).

      31
            Thus, it was also improper to include references to parole and to
the indeterminate nature of the terms in jury instructions nos. 3, 5, 6 and 7
and in special interrogatory no. 2. Although Petitioner did not object to