***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] or subject that person to a sexual offense[.]”
7
HRS § 707-712 (1993) provides as follows:
§ 707-712 Assault in the third degree. (1) A person
commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the
person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another
person with a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor
unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by
mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.
8
HRS § 707-710 (1993) states that “[a] person commits the offense
of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes
(continued...)
4
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Attempted Sexual Assault in the First Degree (attempted digital
penetration)9.
On certiorari from the first trial, this court
concluded that (1) because, in support of the Attempted Sexual