State v. Mundon.Â
[…] establish liability with respect to the attendant
                  circumstances specified in the definition of the
                  crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct
                  which is a substantial step in a course of conduct
                  intended or known to cause such a result.

            (3)   Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
                  under this section unless it is strongly corroborative
                  of the defendant's criminal intent.

      6
            HRS § 707-720(1)(d) (1993) provides that “[a] person commits the
offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains
another person with intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person
or subject that person to a sexual offense[.]”

      7
            HRS § 707-712 (1993) provides as follows:

                  § 707-712 Assault in the third degree. (1) A person
            commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the
            person:
                  (a)   Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes