State v. Mundon.Â
[…] ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



and put his mouth on her breasts, but did not do so “by strong

compulsion.”   To reiterate, “strong compulsion” means
          the use of or attempt to use one or more of the following to
          overcome a person:

          (1) A threat, express or implied, that places a person in
          fear of bodily injury to the individual or another person,
          or in fear that the person or another person will be
          kidnapped;
          (2) A dangerous instrument; or
          (3) Physical force.

HRS § 707-700.    The jury convicted Petitioner of Kidnapping in

his first trial, which required Respondent to prove that

Petitioner “restrained” Complainant, HRS § 707-720(1)(d), which

is defined as “restrict[ing] a person’s movement in such a manner

as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty . . .

[b]y means of force, threat, or deception[,]” HRS 707-700 (1993).

Hence, it may be presumed that the jury did conclude Petitioner

exercised strong compulsion over Petitioner at some point.

          Additionally, as discussed, the jury in the first trial

also convicted Petitioner of count 28, Attempted Sexual Assault