State v. Mundon.Â
[…] Petitioner’s counsel stated he did not know about the case.                As

recounted, the ICA concluded that the court did not err in

comparing Petitioner’s crimes to Vinhaca’s crimes or in imposing

an extended sentence, because (HRS) § 706-606(4) allows the court
to consider other defendants in similar positions when imposing a

sentence, insofar as it directs the court to consider the “need

to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with

similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.”

Mundon II, 2012 WL 1473433, at *5         (quoting HRS § 706-606(4)).

          However, it is assumed that the sentencing

considerations concerning Vinhaca were an essential part of

Vinhaca’s pre-sentence report and were used by the court in

sentencing Vinhaca.     See HRS § 706-601(1) (“[T]he court shall

order a pre-sentence correctional diagnosis and accord due

consideration to a written report of the diagnosis before

imposing sentence.”); see also HRS § 706-602(1) (requiring the

pre-sentence report to set forth, inter alia, the circumstances

surrounding the crime, the defendant’s criminal history, and the

effect of the crime on the victim).         That pre-sentence report was