State v. Mundon.Â
[…] (hereinafter, “Mundon I”); (2) because the prosecution argued to

the jury in support of the two TT1 counts (counts 4 and 26) that

there were two separate instances in which Petitioner threatened
Complainant with a knife, and no specific unanimity instruction

was given to the jury, it was impossible to know whether all

twelve jurors agreed that the same underlying act supported the

TT1 conviction, id. at 353-55, 219 P.3d at 1140-42; (3) the trial



      8
        (...continued)
serious bodily injury to another person.”

      9
            HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (Supp. 2004) states: “A person commits the
offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly
subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong
compulsion[.]”

                                      5
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



court’s denial of Petitioner’s motions seeking written

transcripts of the preliminary hearing and grand jury proceedings