State v. Mundon.Â
[…] of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree (Petitioner’s mouth on

Complainant’s breast), one of two counts of Terroristic

Threatening in the First Degree (TT1)4 (count 26), and one count
(count 23) of Attempted Sexual Assault in the Third Degree5

      3
            HRS § 707-732(1)(f) (Supp. 2004) states that “[a] person commits
the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if . . . [t]he person
knowingly, by strong compulsion, has sexual contact with another person or
causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor.

      4
            At the time of the offense, HRS § 707-716(1)(d) (1993) provided
that “[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first
degree if the person commits terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith use of a
dangerous instrument[.]”

      5
            HRS § 705-500 (1993) provides as follows:

            § 705-500 Criminal Attempt
            (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the
            person: