State v. Mundon.Â
[…] (1) A person
            commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the
            person:
                  (a)   Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
                        bodily injury to another person; or
                  (b)   Negligently causes bodily injury to another
                        person with a dangerous instrument.
                  (2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor
            unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by
            mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

      8
            HRS § 707-710 (1993) states that “[a] person commits the offense
of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes
                                                                (continued...)

                                      4
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



Attempted Sexual Assault in the First Degree (attempted digital

penetration)9.