State v. Mundon.Â
[…] sentencing. . . . [Petitioner], given this Court’s
          familiarity with the Vinhaca case and your case, this Court
          places you in the same category as Mr. Vinhaca in terms of
          the need for consecutive sentencing.

(Emphasis added.)    During the discussion of the Vinhaca case,

Petitioner’s counsel stated he did not know about the case.                As

recounted, the ICA concluded that the court did not err in

comparing Petitioner’s crimes to Vinhaca’s crimes or in imposing

an extended sentence, because (HRS) § 706-606(4) allows the court
to consider other defendants in similar positions when imposing a

sentence, insofar as it directs the court to consider the “need

to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with

similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.”

Mundon II, 2012 WL 1473433, at *5         (quoting HRS § 706-606(4)).

          However, it is assumed that the sentencing

considerations concerning Vinhaca were an essential part of

Vinhaca’s pre-sentence report and were used by the court in

sentencing Vinhaca.