State v. Santiago.Â
[…] HRS § 707-700 (emphasis added). “Bodily injury” means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition. Id. 7 HRS § 702-221(2)(c) provides in relevant part as follows: Liability for conduct of another. . . . . (2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when: (c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense. 8 HRS § 702-222(1)(b) provides in relevant part as follows: Liability for another; complicity. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the offense, the person: . . . . (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it [.] 7 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** There are two material elements of the offense of robbery in the first degree, each of which the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.