State v. Santiago.Â
[…] If, as the jury found, each of the offenses of robbery in the second degree and assault in the first degree were committed separately, each respective verdict must have rested on an act of inflicting “serious bodily injury.” Consequently, the jury apparently utilized the act of dragging Complainant with the truck as the basis for its verdicts on both robbery in the second degree and assault in the first degree. However, conviction of both offenses based on the same conduct is precluded by HRS § 701-109(1)(c). Under HRS § 701- 109(1)(c), when the same conduct of the defendant establishes an element of more than one offense, the defendant may not be convicted of both offenses if “[i]nconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses.” B. The jury’s verdicts in the instant case reflected the inconsistent factual determinations that the defendant committed the same act of dragging Complainant with his vehicle with both a reckless (robbery second) and intentional or knowing (assault first) state of mind.