State v. Santiago.Â
[…] C. On September 13, 2011, the court instructed the jury as to Petitioner, in pertinent part, as follows: [I]n Count 1 . . . , [Petitioner] is charged with the offense of robbery in the first degree. . . . . 6 “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” HRS § 707-700 (emphasis added). “Bodily injury” means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition. Id. 7 HRS § 702-221(2)(c) provides in relevant part as follows: Liability for conduct of another. . . . . (2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when: (c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense. 8 HRS § 702-222(1)(b) provides in relevant part as follows: Liability for another; complicity.