***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] to that person or to the family of that person shall be
inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil
action”) (emphases added).9
In addition, the legislative history confirms that HRE
Rule 409.5 applies only in civil actions. The original purpose
of the measure proposed to the legislature was “to make
benevolent gestures inadmissible as evidence of an admission of
liability in medical malpractice claims.” S. Stand. Comm. Rep.
No. 1131, in 2007 Senate Journal, at 1535. However, the
9
Similar rules in other states apply in civil actions. See also 10
Delaware Code § 4318 (providing that “[a]ny and all statements, writings,
gestures, or affirmations made by a health care provider or an employee of a
health care provider that express apology . . ., sympathy, compassion,
condolence, or benevolence . . . are inadmissible in a civil action that is
brought against a health care provider”) (emphasis added); Iowa Code § 9-207
(providing that, “[i]n any civil action brought by or on behalf of a patient
who experiences an unanticipated outcome of medical care, . . . all statements
and affirmations . . . and all gestures or conduct expressing apology,