***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] participant is not admissible to prove liability for any
claim growing out of the event. This rule does not require
the exclusion of an apology or other statement that
acknowledges or implies fault even though contained in, or
part of, any statement or gesture excludable under this
rule.
(Emphases added.)
Just prior to the filing of the Motion, Respondent
informed defense counsel that it intended to call Chelcey Pang
Lealao (Chelcey) to testify at trial. Chelcey is married to
Petitioner’s nephew, Bob, a.k.a. Kui, Lealao, Jr. (Kui),5 and is
4
HRS § 707-710 states that “(1) a person commits the offense of
assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes
serious bodily injury to another person.”
5
On August 2, 2008, the date of the incident herein, Chelcey was
Kui’s girlfriend. They were subsequently married.
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
also the niece of the complainant in this case, Emil Kruse III
(Emil).