***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] charge by arguing that his conduct was justified because he
believed punching Emil was necessary to protect himself and Kui.
Self-defense and defense of others are not affirmative defenses,
and, thus, Respondent had the burden of disproving the defense
beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Culkin, 97 Hawai#i 206,
215, 35 P.3d 233, 242 (2001) (stating that “[s]elf-defense is not
an affirmative defense, and the prosecution has the burden of
disproving it [beyond a reasonable doubt] once evidence of
justification has been adduced”).
Self defense, HRS § 703-304 (2001),10 or defense of
others, HRS § 703-305 (1993),11 depends on the actor’s belief
10
HRS § 703-304 provides that “the use of force upon or toward
another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is
immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of
unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion. (Emphasis added.)
11
HRS § 703-305 states that the use of force upon or toward a person
is justifiable to protect a third person when
(a) Under the circumstances as the actor believes them to
be, the person whom the actor seeks to protect would
be justified in using such protective force; and
(b) The actor believes that the actor's intervention is