***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] or a representative of the alleged victim . . . shall be admissible”)
(emphasis added); Tennessee Rules of Evidence Rule 409.1 (providing that the
“portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy
or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering or death of
a person involved in an accident” that are “made to such person or to the
family of such person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of
liability in a civil action”) (emphasis added); Vernon’s Annotated Missouri
Statutes § 538.229 (providing that “[t]he portion of statements, writings, or
benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence
relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person and made to that person
or to the family of that person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an
admission of liability in a civil action”) (emphasis added).
16
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
legislature “found it appropriate to allow individuals and
entities to express sympathy and condolence without the
expression being used against the individual or entity to