***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of
benevolence, . . . shall be inadmissible as evidence”) (emphasis added);
Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated § 600.2155 (providing that “[a] statement,
writing, or action that expresses sympathy, compassion, commiseration, or a
general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of an
individual and that is made to that individual or to the individual's family
is inadmissible as evidence . . . in an action for medical malpractice”)
(emphasis added); Nebraska Revised Statutes § 27-1201 (providing that “[i]n
any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome of
medical care, or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action,
any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology,
sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of
benevolence” that “are made by a health care provider or an employee of a
health care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim,
or a representative of the alleged victim . . . shall be admissible”)
(emphasis added); Tennessee Rules of Evidence Rule 409.1 (providing that the