***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] condolence, or benevolence . . . are inadmissible in a civil action that is
brought against a health care provider”) (emphasis added); Iowa Code § 9-207
(providing that, “[i]n any civil action brought by or on behalf of a patient
who experiences an unanticipated outcome of medical care, . . . all statements
and affirmations . . . and all gestures or conduct expressing apology,
sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of
benevolence, . . . shall be inadmissible as evidence”) (emphasis added);
Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated § 600.2155 (providing that “[a] statement,
writing, or action that expresses sympathy, compassion, commiseration, or a
general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of an
individual and that is made to that individual or to the individual's family
is inadmissible as evidence . . . in an action for medical malpractice”)
(emphasis added); Nebraska Revised Statutes § 27-1201 (providing that “[i]n
any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome of
medical care, or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action,