***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] The commentary explains that
the rule “favors expressions of sympathy as embodying desirable
social interactions and contributing to civil settlements, and
the evidentiary exclusion recognizes that the law should
‘facilitate or, at least, not hinder the possibility of this
healing ritual.’” (Quoting Jennifer K. Robbennolt, Apologies and
Legal Settlement: An Empirical Examination, 102 Mich. L. Rev.
460, 474 (2003).) (Emphasis added.)
Also, the commentary notes that HRE Rule 409.5
“resembles measures recently adopted in several sister states[,]”
citing as an example, California Evidence Code section 1160,
which confines its application to the civil context. See Cal.
Evid. Code 1160(a) (West 2011) (providing that any “portion of
statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy
15
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain,
suffering, or death of a person involved in an accident and made
to that person or to the family of that person shall be
inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil
action”) (emphases added).9
In addition, the legislative history confirms that HRE
Rule 409.5 applies only in civil actions. The original purpose
of the measure proposed to the legislature was “to make
benevolent gestures inadmissible as evidence of an admission of