State v. Veikoso, No. 30138, 2010 WL 5037006, at *16-17 (App.
[…] its view, the testimony “may have tipped the scale in favor of CW
#2’s credibility.” Veikoso, 2010 WL 5037006, at *15. However,
even if the ICA was correct, Dr. Lee’s improper testimony
regarding threats would have bolstered or corroborated CW #2’s
testimony, if at all, only as to the alleged threats made by
Respondent against her. With respect to Counts 4 through 7, the
evidence of the other threats would support the element of strong
compulsion. Notably, however, the element of strong compulsion
may be proved by establishing that the actor used threats or
force against a person. See HRS § 707-700 (defining “strong
compulsion” as “the use of or attempt to use” “[a] threat,
express or implied, that places a person in fear of bodily injury
to the individual or another person, or in fear that the person
or another person will be kidnapped[] . . . or . . . [p]hysical
force” “to overcome a person”) (emphases added). Similarly, as
to Count 8, evidence of threats would support the element of
restraint. But, that element may likewise be proved by
establishing that the actor used threats or force against a
person. See id.