State v. Calaycay.
[…] III. DISCUSSION In order to convict Calaycay of harassment, it was the State’s burden to prove all elements of the offense, as well as the requisite state of mind, beyond a reasonable doubt. HRS 18 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** §§ 701-114(1)(a)-(b) (2014). As applied to the instant case, the elements of harassment under HRS § 711-1106(1)(f) are: 1) Calaycay’s statements to CW constituted a communication using offensively coarse language; and 2) Calaycay’s statements caused CW to reasonably believe that Calaycay intended to cause her bodily injury. HRS § 702-205(a) (2014) (“The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as . . . [a]re specified by the definition of the offense[.]”); Bush, 98 Hawaii at 460, 50 P.3d at 429 (holding that in order to satisfy the second element of harassment under HRS § 711-1106(1)(f), the State was required to prove that the recipient of Bush’s communication, in fact, reasonably believed Bush intended to cause bodily injury to the