*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] III. DISCUSSION
In order to convict Calaycay of harassment, it was the
State’s burden to prove all elements of the offense, as well as
the requisite state of mind, beyond a reasonable doubt. HRS
18
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
§§ 701-114(1)(a)-(b) (2014). As applied to the instant case, the
elements of harassment under HRS § 711-1106(1)(f) are: 1)
Calaycay’s statements to CW constituted a communication using
offensively coarse language; and 2) Calaycay’s statements caused
CW to reasonably believe that Calaycay intended to cause her
bodily injury. HRS § 702-205(a) (2014) (“The elements of an
offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and
(3) results of conduct, as . . . [a]re specified by the
definition of the offense[.]”); Bush, 98 Hawaii at 460, 50 P.3d
at 429 (holding that in order to satisfy the second element of
harassment under HRS § 711-1106(1)(f), the State was required to
prove that the recipient of Bush’s communication, in fact,
reasonably believed Bush intended to cause bodily injury to the