State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] For the same reason, I believe that the alleged evidentiary errors were also harmless.

Prior to 2007, Hawaii’s extended term sentencing statutes required, inter alia, that the sentencing judge—not the jury—determine that an extended term of imprisonment was necessary for the protection of the public. See HRS §§ 706-661 (Supp.2007) and 706-662 (Supp.2007); see also State v. Maugaotega, 115 Hawai'i 432, 446-47, 168 P.3d 562, 576-77 (2007) (recognizing that HRS § 706-662 “in all of its manifestations, authorizes the sentencing court to extend a defendant’s sentence beyond the ‘standard term’ authorized solely by the jury’s verdict [ ] by requiring the sentencing court, rather than the trier of fact, to make an additional necessity finding ”) (emphasis added).