State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] Based on the overwhelming competent evidence admitted at the sentencing phase, there is no reasonable possibility that jury instructions 2 and 4 prejudiced Keohokapu. In light of the entire record, I believe that any evidentiary and instructional errors were harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that Keohokapu’s extended term sentence must be vacated, and I would affirm Keohokapu’s extended term sentence.

. HRS § 706-659 (Supp.2008) provides in pertinent part that "a person who has been convicted of a class A felony ... shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without possibility of suspension of sentence or probation."

. HRS § 706-662(1) (Supp.2008) defines “persistent offender” as a defendant who has "previously been convicted of two or more felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older.”