State v. KEOHOKAPU
[…] [[Image here]]
(3) If the jury, or the court if the defendant has waived the right to a jury determination, finds that the facts necessary for the imposition of an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-662 have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, the court may impose an indeterminate term of imprisonment as provided in section 706-661.

HRS § 706-664 (Supp.2008) (emphasis added).

Thus, absent a waiver by the defendant, the jury now determines whether “the facts necessary for the imposition of an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-662 have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt[.]” Id. While the jury is not responsible for sentencing, the jury must now determine whether the prosecution has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that, inter alia, an “extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public[.]”9 HRS § 706-662.

*123In connection with that inquiry, the circuit court accurately instructed the jury that for the offense of manslaughter, Keohokapu “may be sentenced to a maximum indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years.”