FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] defendants themselves, it was not sufficient to merely provide
the names and information to defense counsels. The Circuit
Court's procedure in this case did not comply with HRS § 612-
18(c).
HRS Chapter 612 deals with "Jurors," and includes HRS §
612-23, entitled "Challenging Compliance with Selection
Procedures." "HRS § 612-23 provides litigants with the exclusive
statutory method of challenging the selection of grand or trial
juries for non-compliance with the requirements of HRS Chapter
612." State v. Villeza, 85 Hawai#i 258, 265, 942 P.2d 522, 529
(1997). HRS § 612-23 (1993) provides:
26
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(a) Promptly after the moving party discovered or by
the exercise of diligence could have discovered the grounds
therefor, and in any event before the trial jury is sworn to
try the case, a party may move to stay the proceedings, and
in a criminal case to quash the indictment, or for other
appropriate relief, on the ground of substantial failure to
comply with this chapter in selecting the grand or trial
jury.
(b) Upon motion filed under subsection (a) containing
a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute
a substantial failure to comply with this chapter, the
moving party is entitled to present in support of the motion
the testimony of the clerk, any relevant records and papers
not public or otherwise available used by the clerk, and any
other relevant evidence. If the court determines that in
selecting either a grand jury or a trial jury there has been
a substantial failure to comply with this chapter and that
the moving party has been prejudiced thereby, the court
shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of the jury
in conformity with this chapter, quash an indictment, or
grant other appropriate relief.
(c) The procedures prescribed by this section are the
exclusive means by which a person accused of a crime, the
State, or a party in a civil case may challenge a jury on
the ground that the jury was not selected in conformity with
this chapter.
(Emphases added). To obtain relief, the statute requires a
showing of "substantial failure to comply with this chapter" and
a showing of "prejudice." Id.
In Villeza, the defendant challenged the trial court's
redaction of potential jurors' addresses and phone numbers from