FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder,
felonies defined by this Code are classified, for the purposes of sentence,
into three classes . . . ."); HRS § 706-620(1) ("Authority to Withhold
Sentence of Imprisonment") (stating "first or second degree murder or
attempted first or second degree murder"); HRS § 706-640(1)(a) ("Authorized
Fines") (providing for a $50,000 fine "when the conviction is of a class A
felony, murder in the first or second degree, or attempted murder in the first
or second degree"); and HRS § 706-667(4) ("Young Adult Defendants") (stating
that "[T]his section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted
murder."). But see HRS § 706-657 (enhanced sentence for second degree murder
of "exceptional depravity"), quoted supra.
48
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
"Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject
matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is