FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] included in subsection (1). We find this argument persuasive.
28
HRS § 706-606.5, "Sentencing of Repeat Offenders, "repeatedly
references "murder in the second degree or attempted murder in the second
degree" throughout the statute. (Emphasis added). HRS § 706-656(2), "Terms
of Imprisonment for First and Second Degree Murder and Attempted First and
Second Degree Murder," provides: "persons convicted of second degree murder
and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
with possibility of parole." (Emphasis added). HRS § 706-660.1, "Sentence of
Imprisonment for Use of a Firearm, Semiautomatic Firearm, or Automatic Firearm
in a Felony," repeatedly references "murder in the second degree and attempted
murder in the second degree" throughout the statute. (Emphasis added).
Additional sentencing statutes contain the same separate
enumeration. See HRS § 706-610(1) ("Class of Felonies") ("Apart from first
and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder,