FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (Emphasis added). HRS § 706-660.1, "Sentence of
Imprisonment for Use of a Firearm, Semiautomatic Firearm, or Automatic Firearm
in a Felony," repeatedly references "murder in the second degree and attempted
murder in the second degree" throughout the statute. (Emphasis added).
Additional sentencing statutes contain the same separate
enumeration. See HRS § 706-610(1) ("Class of Felonies") ("Apart from first
and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder,
felonies defined by this Code are classified, for the purposes of sentence,
into three classes . . . ."); HRS § 706-620(1) ("Authority to Withhold
Sentence of Imprisonment") (stating "first or second degree murder or
attempted first or second degree murder"); HRS § 706-640(1)(a) ("Authorized
Fines") (providing for a $50,000 fine "when the conviction is of a class A
felony, murder in the first or second degree, or attempted murder in the first
or second degree"); and HRS § 706-667(4) ("Young Adult Defendants") (stating
that "[T]his section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted
murder."). But see HRS § 706-657 (enhanced sentence for second degree murder
of "exceptional depravity"), quoted supra.
48