FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] explain" whether the "murder in the second degree" reference in
the HRS § 706-661(1) extended sentencing statute includes
attempted murder in the second degree. See HRS § 1-16.
HRS § 701-107 (2014), "Grades and classes of offenses,"
provides that offenses defined under the Code are of three
grades: felonies, misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors.
"Felonies include murder in the first and second degrees,
attempted murder in the first and second degrees, and the
following three classes: class A, class B, and class C." Id.
(emphasis added). Thus, HRS § 701-107 establishes that attempted
second degree murder is a felony that is separate and
distinguishable from Class A, B, and C felonies.
HRS § 705-502 (2014), "Grading of criminal attempt,"
provides: "An attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the
same class and grade as the most serious offense which is
attempted." Thus, HRS § 705-502 establishes that attempted
second degree murder and second degree murder are treated as the
same grade of offense.29
29
In his Reply Brief, Lafoga argues that pursuant to the Commentary
to HRS § 705-502, "[a]ttempted murder is treated as an ordinary class A