FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] assault offenses are not included offenses for Accomplice to
Attempted Murder under HRS § 701-109(4)(a). Manuel, 148 Hawai#i
at 440, 477 P.3d at 880.
Similarly, we conclude that Conspiracy to Commit
Assault 1, 2, and 3 are not included offenses under HRS § 701-
109(4)(a) for Conspiracy to Commit Murder. "Criminal conspiracy"
requires the defendant to "agree[] with one or more persons" that
they or one of them "will engage in or solicit" either the
conduct or the result of the specific offense, and the commission
of "an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy." HRS § 705-
520.20 Here, Ines was charged in Count 3 that he and Lafoga
19
HRS § 702-222(1) (2014), the accomplice liability statute,
provides:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the
commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating
the commission of the offense, the person:
(a) Solicits the other person to commit it;
(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the
other person in planning or committing it;
or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the
commission of the offense, fails to make
reasonable effort so to do . . . .
20
HRS § 705-520 (2014), "Criminal conspiracy," provides:
A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to
promote or facilitate the commission of a crime:
(1) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or
more of them will engage in or solicit the conduct or