FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] be resolved by looking at another statute on the same
subject.")).
The statutes in the Hawai#i Penal Code (the Code) that
address the classification of attempt offenses, classes of
felonies, classification and grading of second degree murder, and
defining the second degree murder offense, i.e. HRS §§ 701-107,
705-502, 706-610, and 707-701.5 -- all serve as an "aid to
explain" whether the "murder in the second degree" reference in
the HRS § 706-661(1) extended sentencing statute includes
attempted murder in the second degree. See HRS § 1-16.
HRS § 701-107 (2014), "Grades and classes of offenses,"
provides that offenses defined under the Code are of three
grades: felonies, misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors.
"Felonies include murder in the first and second degrees,
attempted murder in the first and second degrees, and the
following three classes: class A, class B, and class C." Id.
(emphasis added). Thus, HRS § 701-107 establishes that attempted
second degree murder is a felony that is separate and
distinguishable from Class A, B, and C felonies.
HRS § 705-502 (2014), "Grading of criminal attempt,"
provides: "An attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the