FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The
issue here is whether the "murder in the second degree" reference
in the extended sentencing statute HRS § 706-661(1),24 includes
attempted murder in the second degree. We conclude that it does.
At Lafoga's sentencing, the Circuit Court granted the
State's request for an extended term for Lafoga on Count 2,
Attempted Murder, under HRS § 706-661(1), sentencing Lafoga to
life without parole,25 reasoning as follows:
THE COURT: In Count No. 2, the Court also adopts the
finding of the jury in the previous conclusions and does
find, despite the language of the statute, that the extended
24
HRS § 706-661 (2014) provides:
Extended terms of imprisonment. The court may sentence
a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the
categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended
term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as
follows:
(1) For murder in the second degree--life without the
possibility of parole;
(2) For a class A felony--indeterminate life term of
imprisonment;
(3) For a class B felony--indeterminate twenty-year term of
imprisonment; and
(4) For a class C felony--indeterminate ten-year term of
imprisonment.
When ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall
impose the maximum length of imprisonment. The minimum
length of imprisonment for an extended term sentence under
paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) shall be determined by the
Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section
706-669.
25
Lafoga's counsel objected without argument to the imposition of
extended terms. The argument made on appeal was not raised below.
46
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
term is applicable. And even though 706-661 only specifies