FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] and first and second degree murder, HRS § 706-610(1) reaffirms
that all other felonies fall into one of three classes -- Class
A, B, or C.
HRS § 707-701.5 (2014), "Murder in the second degree,"
provides that second degree murder "is a felony for which
defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in
section 706-656." The ordinary, un-enhanced sentence for second
degree murder and attempted second degree murder is life with
parole, under HRS § 706-656(2).30 The identical sentence for
29
(...continued)
indeterminate life term of imprisonment." The pertinent portion of the HRS §
705-502 Commentary upon which Lafoga relies, states:
[T]here is generally no difference in the sanctions which
ought to be available to the court when a crime is attempted
but not consummated. However, where the offense attempted
is murder, the unique sentence authorized for that crime is
not imposed. Instead, the attempt is treated as any other
class A felony. Because § 706-606 requires mandatory
imprisonment, possibly for life, there is room to economize
on sentencing for attempted murder. The various modes of
disposition available for a class A felony ought to suffice
for correctional needs.
(Emphasis added).
We reject Lafoga's argument for two reasons. First, HRS § 705-502
has not been amended since 1972, nor has its commentary been updated. The
Commentary refers to an old murder statute, HRS § 706-606, which was