FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] statute, HRS § 706-661, does not specifically include the offense
of attempted second degree murder in subsection (1). We do not
agree with the defendants, however, that the absence of the word
"attempted" necessarily means that the attempted second degree
murder offense is excluded. The State urges this court to read
HRS §§ 705-502 and 706-661 together, to conclude that attempted
second degree murder "clearly does not fall under any of the
other classes of felonies," and thus, the offense should be
included in subsection (1). We find this argument persuasive.
28
HRS § 706-606.5, "Sentencing of Repeat Offenders, "repeatedly
references "murder in the second degree or attempted murder in the second
degree" throughout the statute. (Emphasis added). HRS § 706-656(2), "Terms
of Imprisonment for First and Second Degree Murder and Attempted First and
Second Degree Murder," provides: "persons convicted of second degree murder
and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
with possibility of parole." (Emphasis added). HRS § 706-660.1, "Sentence of
Imprisonment for Use of a Firearm, Semiautomatic Firearm, or Automatic Firearm
in a Felony," repeatedly references "murder in the second degree and attempted
murder in the second degree" throughout the statute. (Emphasis added).