FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] felony," the "extended sentence for an ordinary class A felony is an
(continued...)
49
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
HRS § 706-610(1) (2014), "Classes of felonies,"
provides that: "Apart from first and second degree murder and
attempted first and second degree murder, felonies defined by
this Code are classified, for the purpose of sentence, into three
classes," Class A, B, and C felonies. (Emphases added). Thus,
with the exception of attempted first and second degree murder,
and first and second degree murder, HRS § 706-610(1) reaffirms
that all other felonies fall into one of three classes -- Class
A, B, or C.
HRS § 707-701.5 (2014), "Murder in the second degree,"
provides that second degree murder "is a felony for which
defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in
section 706-656." The ordinary, un-enhanced sentence for second
degree murder and attempted second degree murder is life with
parole, under HRS § 706-656(2).30 The identical sentence for
29
(...continued)
indeterminate life term of imprisonment." The pertinent portion of the HRS §