FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] minor, who was less than 14 years of age; and
3. That, at that time, Danyal Correia and the minor
were family or household members of the
Defendant; and
4. That the Defendant acted intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly as to each of the
foregoing elements; and
5. That the Defendant intended or knew that the
physical abuse occurred in the presence of a
minor.
"In the presence of a minor" means in the actual physical
presence of a child or knowing that a child is present and
may hear or see the offense.
(Emphases added.)
5
As applicable to this case, HRS §§ 709-906(1) and (9) (Supp. 2019)
provided:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or
to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating
any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon
request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or
safe shelter.
. . .
(9) Where physical abuse occurs in the presence of a minor,
as defined in section 706-606.4, and the minor is a family
or household member less than fourteen years of age, abuse
of a family or household member is a class C felony.
(Emphases added.) Due to amendments to HRS § 709-906 that became effective in
January 2021, subsection (9) was renumbered to become subsection (10). See
2020 Haw. Sess. Laws, Act 19, § 3 at 275, 283.
6
A class C felony is subject to the following sentencing, in relevant
part: