State v. Correia III. Dissenting Opinion by Ginoza, Chief Judge.
[…] Id. at 509, 164 P.3d at 767. However, it was noted that HRS § 701-109 "only prohibits conviction for two offenses if the offenses merge; it specifically permits prosecution on both offenses[,]" and thus where the jury found the defendant guilty on two merged charges, the State had the option of either (1) dismissing one count and entering judgment on the non-dismissed count or (2) retrying the defendant on both counts with a merger instruction.