FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] occurs, inter alia, in the presence of a "minor," which is undefined in that
statute; whereas the class C felony under HRS § 709-906(1) and (9) requires
that the abuse occur in the presence of a minor who, inter alia, is "less than
fourteen years of age[.]"
6
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
held that the circuit court had plainly erred in failing to give
a merger instruction for the two counts on which the defendant
had been convicted. Id. at 509, 164 P.3d at 767. However, it
was noted that HRS § 701-109 "only prohibits conviction for two
offenses if the offenses merge; it specifically permits
prosecution on both offenses[,]" and thus where the jury found
the defendant guilty on two merged charges, the State had the
option of either (1) dismissing one count and entering judgment
on the non-dismissed count or (2) retrying the defendant on both
counts with a merger instruction. Id. at 517, 164 P.3d at 775