State v. Correia III. Dissenting Opinion by Ginoza, Chief Judge.
[…] "In the presence of a minor" means in the actual physical presence of a child or knowing that a child is present and may hear or see the offense. (Emphases added.) 5 As applicable to this case, HRS §§ 709-906(1) and (9) (Supp. 2019) provided: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter. . . . (9) Where physical abuse occurs in the presence of a minor, as defined in section 706-606.4, and the minor is a family or household member less than fourteen years of age, abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony. (Emphases added.) Due to amendments to HRS § 709-906 that became effective in January 2021, subsection (9) was renumbered to become subsection (10). See 2020 Haw. Sess.