State v. Correia III. Dissenting Opinion by Ginoza, Chief Judge.
[…] Even if we were to vacate the Dismissal Orders and remand the case to the Family Court, Correia could not be convicted on Count 1, because a final and non-appealable judgment of conviction was entered on Count 2 based on the same conduct. The principles of double jeopardy, as set forth in HRS § 701-109(1)(a) and (4), therefore bar a conviction on any retrial of Count 1. Accordingly, this appeal is moot and must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. I. Background On July 10, 2017, Correia was charged with: (1) Abuse of Family or Household Members, in violation of HRS § 709-906(1) and (9)2/ (Count 1 or Abuse of Family or Household Members in the 2/ At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 709-906(1) and (9) (Supp. 2016) provided, in relevant part: Abuse of family or household member; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . . For purposes of this section: . . . . "Family or household member": (a) Means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons in a dating relationship as defined under section 586-1, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons