State v. Correia III. Dissenting Opinion by Ginoza, Chief Judge.
[…] Morever, the judgment of conviction on Count 2 became final with the dismissal of Correia's appeal in case no. CAAP-18- 0000897.7/ Thus, we cannot vacate the judgment of conviction on Count 2, as the dissent suggests. In these circumstances, HRS § 701-109(1) comes into play.8/ HRS § 701-109 (Supp. 2018) states, in relevant part: (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: (a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (4) of this section[.] . . . . (4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the felony complaint, indictment, or information. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.] See State v. Alston, 75 Haw. 517, 532-33, 865 P.2d 157, 166 (1994) ("[A]n offense is a lesser included offense of another offense if it 'satisfies the requirements set forth in HRS § 701- 109(4) which codifies the common law doctrine of lesser included offenses."