State v. Correia III. Dissenting Opinion by Ginoza, Chief Judge.
[…] On October 19, 2018, pursuant to the Dismissal Orders, the Family Court denied Correia's motion for a new trial, but sua 2/ (...continued) formerly residing in the same dwelling unit[.] . . . . (9) Where physical abuse occurs in the presence of a minor, as defined in section 706-606.4, and the minor is a family or household member less than fourteen years of age, abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony. 3/ At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 709-906(8) (2014) provided: Where the physical abuse consists of intentionally or knowingly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the family or household member by applying pressure on the throat or the neck, abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony. 3 FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER sponte granted dismissal of Count 1. The Family Court reasoned in part: 3. While the court agrees that the instruction on Count 1 was erroneous, this does not mean that no conviction can be had on Count 1, nor that a new trial is