State v. Rapozo
[…] The Circuit Court of the First Circuit granted the motion.2 However, the Intermediate Court of Appeals vacated the dismissal, and Rapozo timely filed an application for a writ of certiorari with this court. In her application, Rapozo raises the following question: Whether the ICA gravely erred in concluding that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the case under H.R.S. 702-236 the de minimus statute. 1 HRS § 702-236 X1993) provides: De minimis infractions. (1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct: (a) was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense; or (b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or (c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense. (2) The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under subsection (l)(c) of this section without filing a written statement of its reasons. 2 The Hon0rable Michael A. Town presided. _2_ ***F0R PuBLIcATI0N IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs ANn PAc1FIc REPoRTER*** we have recognized previously that it is the defendant's burden to place “all” of the relevant attendant circumstances before the trial court, and to establish why dismissal is