State v. Rapozo
[…] The comment to section 2.12 notes that “[t]he purpose of this section of the Code is to recognize the propriety of judicial discretion of this sort, and at the same time set forth the basis upon whieh it can reasonably be used[,j” id. at 402 (footnote omitted), and adds that “[a]melioration of the letter of the law is both necessary and inevitable, but at the same time should be the product of law rather than seemingly in its defiance[,]” id. at 404.

Consistent with that intent, HRS § 702-236 provides that “[t]he court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct” constituted a de minimis infraction. HRS § 702-236(1) (emphasis added). Thus, we require that all of *338the relevant attendant circumstances be considered by the trial court.