State v. Rapozo
[…] Sess. Laws Act 24, § 4 at 34. In 1981, HRS § 134-7 was amended to provide that "any felon violating subsection 134-7(b) shall be guilty of a class B felony.” 1981 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 239, § 5 at 466. However, the legislative history concerning Act 239 is silent on the reason for the 1981 change. See Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 48, in 1981 House Journal, at 922; S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 847, in 1981 Senate Journal, at 1274-75; H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 727, in 1981 House Journal, at 1241-42.

. HRS § 712-1243 (1993 & Supp.1998) provided in relevant part:

*342(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.