State v. Rapozo
[…] In essence, HRS § 709-906 seeks to prevent violence between those persons denoted as ‘household members.’ ” Id. at 423, 903 P.2d at 728 (emphasis added) (citations omitted).

B. The purpose of the prohibition in HRS § 134-7(b) is to reduce the risk that persons convicted of certain crimes will commit further crimes using firearms

HRS § 134-7 provides, in relevant part:

Ownership or possession prohibited, when; penalty
[[Image here]]
(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.
[[Image here]]

. The statutory language explicitly proscribes the possession of “any firearm or ammunition” by a person convicted of a felony. HRS § 134-7(b) (emphasis added).