State v. Rapozo
[…] . The Commentary to HRS § 702-236 states that HRS § 702-236 was patterned after § 2.13 of the MPC. However, this appears to be an error. MPC § 2.12 is the de minimis provision. 1 American Law Institute, Model Penal Code and Commentaries § 2.12 at 399.

. While section 2.12 of the MPC provides that a court “shall” dismiss a prosecution if it finds that the offense was de minimis, the legislature instead provided that the court "may” dismiss in such circumstances. 1972 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 9, § 1 at 50; Supplemental Commentary to HRS § 702-236 (quoting Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 2, in 1972 Senate Journal, at 741). In other words, the court can decline to dismiss a prosecution even if the de minimis statute is otherwise satisfied. The conference committee report explained that "[i]t is your [c]ommittee's intent to give the courts broad discretion in this matter.” Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 2-72, in 1972 Senate Journal, at 741.

. The provision requiring a mandatory minimum sentence was removed in 1975, and violation of HRS § 134-7 was made a class C felony. 1975 Haw. Sess.