State v. Rapozo
[…] However, a conclusion of law that presents mixed questions of fact and law is reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard because the court’s conclusions are dependent upon the facts and circumstances of each individual case.

State v. Gabalis, 83 Hawai'i 40, 46, 924 P.2d 534, 540 (1996) (citations, internal quotation marks, brackets and ellipses omitted).

III. Discussion

Rapozo’s possession of a single operable bullet is within the scope of HRS § 134-7(b)’s clear prohibition against her possessing “any ... ammunition.” Nevertheless, her conduct may still constitute a de minimis infraction under HRS § 702-236(l)(b) if it “did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense,” see Viernes, 92 Hawai'i at 134, 988 P.2d at 199, or did so to an extent “too trivial to warrant the condemnation of *337conviction,” see State v. Akina, 73 Haw. 75, 77, 828 P.2d 269, 271 (1992).