State v. Rapozo
[…] The defendant has the burden of bringing the relevant attendant circumstances before the court for its consideration. See, e.g., State v. Oughterson, 99 Hawai'i at 256, 54 P.3d at 427 (2002) (“[I]nsofar as the defendant advances a motion to dismiss on de minimis grounds, it is the defendant, and not the prosecution, who bears the burden of proof on the issue.”) (emphasis in original).

In addition to requiring consideration of all the relevant attendant circumstances, HRS § 702-236 further requires consideration of “the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the of-fensel.]” HRS § 702-236; see State v. Akina, 73 Haw. 75, 78, 828 P.2d 269, 271 (1992); State v. Ornellas, 79 Hawai'i 418, 422-23, 903 P.2d 723, 727-28 (App.1995). As with all efforts to determine legislative intent, that inquiry relies primarily on the plain language of the statute. State v.