State v. Rapozo
[…] Id. at 484, 653 P.2d at 436-37.

In the instant ease, the possession of ammunition in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) is a class B felony, involving conduct that has the potential for serious public safety consequences. While not dispositive, these factors weigh against granting the motion.

IV. Conclusion

The June 5, 2009 judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals is affirmed, and this matter is remanded to the Circuit Court of the First Circuit for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. HRS § 702-236 (1993) provides:

De minimis infractions. (1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct:
(a) Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense; or
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
(c)Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.
(2) The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under subsection (l)(c) of this section without filing a written statement of its reasons.

. The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.

. At the time of the charged offense, HRS § 134-7 (Supp.2007) provided, in relevant part:

Ownership or possession prohibited, when; penalty.
[[Image here]]