State v. Rapozo
[…] Id. (emphasis added) (citation and quotation marks omitted). We further noted that “[o]ur duty in interpreting statutes is to give effect to the legislature’s intent[,] which is obtained primarily from the language of the statute.” Id. (some brackets in original and some added) (emphasis added) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

Applying these principles to HRS § 329-43.5, we concluded that “[Kupihea’s] posses*339sion involved the harm or evil- sought to be prevented by HRS § 329-43.5[,]” id. at 207, 46 P.3d at 509, noting that:

HRS § 329-43.5 states in relevant part ... that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to pack, store, contain, [or] conceal a controlled substance” such as methamphetamine.