Opinion of the Court by
[…] The State did not file a response.
II. Standard of Review
We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss for de minimis violation for abuse of discretion. State v. Rapozo, 123 *180Hawai'i 329, 336, 235 P.3d 325, 332 (2010). A court abuses its discretion if it clearly exceeds the bounds of reason or disregards rales or principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant. Id. (citation omitted).
III. Discussion
A. Pacquing’s conduct did not constitute a de minimis violation of the UPCPI statute
HRS § 702-236(1) addresses the circumstances in which a prosecution may be dismissed as de minimis, and provides in relevant part:
(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct:
[[Image here]]
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of eonviction[.]
This court has explained that the statute requires “that all of the relevant attendant circumstances be considered by the trial court.”