Opinion of the Court by
[…] . The State argued that Pacquing’s conduct caused the harm or evil sought to be prevented by HRS § 708-839.55. Viernes is directly applicable on this point. Accordingly, we respectfully disagree with the dissent’s assertion that this argument was waived by the State. Dissenting opinion at 198, 297 P.3d at 214.
. In the circuit court, Pacquing also argued that his conduct constituted a de minimis offense under HRS § 702-236(1)(c), which applies to conduct that "[plresents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.” His application does not contain any arguments that specifically address this prong of the statute, and the only arguments which could reasonably be construed to apply are those we reject above. Accordingly, we do not separately address this prong of the statute.