Opinion of the Court by
[…] As set forth below, Pacquing’s argument is without merit because the legislative history behind the UPCPI statute indicates that it was intended to deter a broader range of conduct than “identity theft-related crimes.”
As with all efforts to determine legislative intent, our inquiry into the harm or evil sought to be prevented by a statute relies primarily on the plain language of the statute itself. Rapozo, 123 Hawai'i at 338, 235 P.3d at 334. As stated, HRS § 708-839.55 proscribes “intentionally or knowingly possessing], without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or *181information stored in digital form.”10 Although the statute describes the conduct it proscribes, the resulting harm or evil the statute seeks to prevent is not immediately apparent.