Opinion of the Court by
[…] For the foregoing reasons, Pacquing’s conduct caused or threatened the harm or evil *184sought to be prevented by the UPCPI statute.15
2. Pacquing did not establish that his conduct was too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction
HRS § 702-236(1)(b) permits a court to dismiss a charge as de minimis where the defendant’s conduct “[d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction [.] ” (Emphasis added). Before the court can make this determination, “all of the relevant facts bearing upon the defendant’s conduct and the nature of the attendant circumstances regarding the commission of the offense should be shown to the judge.”