Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. at 617, 525 P.2d at 591.
. HRS § 710-1063 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unsworn falsification to authorities if, with an intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of the public servant’s duty, the person:
[[Image here]]
(b) Submits or invites reliance on any writing which the person knows to be falsely made, completed, or alteredf.]
[[Image here]]
(2) Unsworn falsification to authorities is a misdemeanor.
.HRS § 702-236 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct:
(a) Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense; or
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
(c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.
. The Honorable Russel S. Nagata presided over the preliminary hearing.