Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. at 617, 525 P.2d at 591.
. HRS § 710-1063 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unsworn falsification to authorities if, with an intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of the public servant’s duty, the person:
[[Image here]]
(b) Submits or invites reliance on any writing which the person knows to be falsely made, completed, or alteredf.]
[[Image here]]
(2) Unsworn falsification to authorities is a misdemeanor.
.HRS § 702-236 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct: