Opinion of the Court by
[…] For the reasons set forth above, he did not meet this burden.
Accordingly, the circuit court abused its discretion in granting Pacquing’s motion to dismiss.
IV. Conclusion
Although we do not adopt the ICA’s reasoning, we agree with its conclusion that the dismissal order must be vacated. Accordingly, we affirm the ICA’s February 23, 2012 judgment, which vacated the circuit court’s February 11, 2009 Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order Granting Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss for De Minimis Violation, and remanded for further proceedings.
. The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.
. HRS § 708-839.55 (Supp.2006) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.
(2) It is an affirmative defense that the person who possessed the confidential personal information of another did so under the reasonable belief that the person in possession was authorized by law or by the consent of the other person to possess the confidential personal information.
(3)Unauthorized possession of confidential personal information is a class C felony.
. "Confidential personal information” is defined as: