Opinion of the Court by
[…] (Supp. 2006).
. Accordingly, we respectfully disagree with the dissent’s assertion that the state of mind specified in HRS § 708-839.55, i.e., the intentional or knowing possession of confidential information, indicates that the purpose of the statute is limited to identity theft. Dissenting opinion at 197-98, 297 P.3d at 213-14. Respectfully, nothing in the statute requires the prosecution to prove that the defendant possessed confidential personal information for this, or any other, specific purpose. HRS § 708-839.55.
. In addition. Unsworn Falsification to Authorities is intended to prevent harms relating to the "[e]fficiency and fairness of governmental operations and public confidence in public administration!.]” HRS § 710-1063 cmt. (1993). "[T]he falsification must be made with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of the public servant’s official duty.” Id. Although the commentary notes that this conduct may also have "unfortunate consequences ... for the individual whose life, freedom or property may be affected,” the clear objective of the statute is to ensure that "information which the government relies upon not be falsified.” Id.
The statute is not directed at harms to individuals such as Complainant.