this court in State v. Park, 55 Haw. 610, 617, 525 P.2d 586, 591
[…] Complainant related that Pacquing used to be his neighbor, and
that Pacquing did not have permission to use any of Complainant’s
personal information.
Officer Lum asked Pacquing if his name was “Chester
Pacquing.” Pacquing responded in the affirmative, and stated
that he was scared because he “had some warrants and did not want
to get arrested.” Pacquing acknowledged that he used to live
near Complainant. Officer Lum then placed Pacquing under arrest.
B. Circuit court proceedings
On April 14, 2008, Pacquing was charged by way of
complaint with one count of UPCPI, in violation of HRS § 708-
839.55,2 in relation to his possession of Complainant’s
2
HRS § 708-839.55 (Supp. 2006) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized
possession of confidential personal information if
that person intentionally or knowingly possesses,
without authorization, any confidential personal
information of another in any form, including but not
limited to mail, physical documents, identification
cards, or information stored in digital form.
(2) It is an affirmative defense that the person who
possessed the confidential personal information of
another did so under the reasonable belief that the
person in possession was authorized by law or by the
consent of the other person to possess the
confidential personal information.
(continued...)
-6-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
confidential personal information3 on or about March 23, 2008, to
and including April 7, 2008.
On September 2, 2008, Pacquing filed a Motion to
Dismiss, or in the Alternative, Motion for Bill of Particulars.