this court in State v. Park, 55 Haw. 610, 617, 525 P.2d 586, 591
[…] sought to be prevented by HRS § 708-839.55. Viernes is directly applicable on
this point. Accordingly, we respectfully disagree with the dissent’s
assertion that this argument was waived by the State. Dissenting opinion at
32.
-27-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
For the foregoing reasons, Pacquing’s conduct caused or
threatened the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the UPCPI
statute.15
2. Pacquing did not establish that his conduct was too
trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction
HRS § 702-236(1)(b) permits a court to dismiss a charge
as de minimis where the defendant’s conduct “[d]id not actually
cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the
law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial
to warrant the condemnation of conviction[.]” (Emphasis added).
Before the court can make this determination, “all of the
relevant facts bearing upon the defendant’s conduct and the
nature of the attendant circumstances regarding the commission of
the offense should be shown to the judge.” Park, 55 Haw. at 616,
525 P.2d at 591. It is an abuse of discretion for a circuit
court to dismiss a charge as de minimis without considering “all
of the relevant surrounding circumstances” as required under HRS
§ 702-236. Rapozo, 123 Hawai#i at 347, 235 P.3d at 343. The
defendant bears the burden of proof on this issue, and thus bears
the burden of providing evidence to support a finding that his or
her conduct implicated the harm or evil sought to be prevented by
15
In the circuit court, Pacquing also argued that his conduct
constituted a de minimis offense under HRS § 702-236(1)(c), which applies to
conduct that “[p]resents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be
regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.” His
application does not contain any arguments that specifically address this
prong of the statute, and the only arguments which could reasonably be
construed to apply are those we reject above. Accordingly, we do not
separately address this prong of the statute.
-28-