this court in State v. Park, 55 Haw. 610, 617, 525 P.2d 586, 591
[…] consider these factors in light of the requirements set forth in the de
minimis statute, as we have done consistently in our prior cases.
-19-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
statute indicates that it was intended to deter a broader range
of conduct than “identity theft-related crimes.”
As with all efforts to determine legislative intent,
our inquiry into the harm or evil sought to be prevented by a
statute relies primarily on the plain language of the statute
itself. Rapozo, 123 Hawai#i at 338, 235 P.3d at 334. As stated,
HRS § 708-839.55 proscribes “intentionally or knowingly
possess[ing], without authorization, any confidential personal
information of another in any form, including but not limited to
mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information
stored in digital form.”10 Although the statute describes the
conduct it proscribes, the resulting harm or evil the statute
seeks to prevent is not immediately apparent. Accordingly, we
must look to legislative history to determine the harm or evil
sought to be prevented by HRS § 708-839.55. See First Ins. Co.