this court in State v. Park, 55 Haw. 610, 617, 525 P.2d 586, 591
[…] harm or evil, and the probable impact on the community were
minimal because Complainant immediately informed the police that
he was not involved in the traffic stop, and the police believed
Complainant. Finally, although Pacquing appeared to concede that
the State did not have improper motives in charging him with
UPCPI, he argued that his conduct “did not rise to the level of a
felony offense[,]” and that he therefore had been over-charged.
Pacquing reiterated his argument that the proper charge for his
conduct was the misdemeanor offense of Unsworn Falsification to
Authorities.
5
HRS § 710-1063 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unsworn
falsification to authorities if, with an intent to
mislead a public servant in the performance of the
public servant’s duty, the person:
. . .
(b) Submits or invites reliance on any writing
which the person knows to be falsely made,
completed, or altered[.]
. . . .
(2) Unsworn falsification to authorities is a
misdemeanor.
-9-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Pacquing also argued that his conduct constituted a de
minimis violation under the applicable statute, HRS § 702-
236(1)(b) and/or (c).6 Specifically, Pacquing argued that the