this court in State v. Park, 55 Haw. 610, 617, 525 P.2d 586, 591
[…] He also
argued that a conviction for UPCPI would be unduly harsh.
The State filed a response to Pacquing’s motion,
setting forth facts substantially similar to those set forth
above, but with somewhat more detail than was set forth in
Pacquing’s declaration of counsel. For example, the State
asserted that Complainant informed the officers that Pacquing
“used to be his neighbor[.]” The State also asserted that, upon
being arrested, Pacquing informed the officers that he “was
scared because [he] had some warrants and did not want to get
arrested.”
6
HRS § 702-236 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having
regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the
nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that
the defendant’s conduct:
(a) Was within a customary license or tolerance,
which was not expressly refused by the person whose
interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent
with the purpose of the law defining the offense; or
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm
or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to
warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
(c) Presents such other extenuations that it
cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the
legislature in forbidding the offense.
-10-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
The State argued that Pacquing’s conduct implicated the
purpose of the UPCPI statute which, according to the State, was
to “prohibit the intentional or knowing possession of the