this court in State v. Park, 55 Haw. 610, 617, 525 P.2d 586, 591
[…] and “to counter increased property and violent crimes.” Id. at
134, 988 P.2d at 199 (citation omitted). However, because the
amount of methamphetamine possessed by the defendant was too
small to be sold or used, his possession could not “lead to
abuse, social harm, or property and violent crimes.” Id.
Accordingly, we affirmed the circuit court’s dismissal order on
13
In addition, Unsworn Falsification to Authorities is intended to
prevent harms relating to the “[e]fficiency and fairness of governmental
operations and public confidence in public administration[.]” HRS § 710-1063
cmt. (1993). “[T]he falsification must be made with intent to mislead a
public servant in the performance of the public servant’s official duty.” Id.
Although the commentary notes that this conduct may also have “unfortunate
consequences . . . for the individual whose life, freedom or property may be
affected,” the clear objective of the statute is to ensure that “information
which the government relies upon not be falsified.” Id.
The statute is not directed at harms to individuals such as
Complainant. Thus, although it appears that the State additionally could have