this court in State v. Park, 55 Haw. 610, 617, 525 P.2d 586, 591
[…] and a partial social security number. Pacquing argues that the preliminary
hearing transcript was irrelevant because the circuit court’s decision was not
based on the type of confidential personal information in Pacquing’s
possession. We do not consider the preliminary hearing transcript in reaching
our conclusion.
-17-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
substantial detriment of a party litigant. Id. (citation
omitted).
III. Discussion
A. Pacquing’s conduct did not constitute a de minimis violation
of the UPCPI statute
HRS § 702-236(1) addresses the circumstances in which a
prosecution may be dismissed as de minimis, and provides in
relevant part:
(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having
regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the
nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that
the defendant’s conduct:
. . .
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the
harm or evil sought to be prevented by the
law defining the offense or did so only to
an extent too trivial to warrant the
condemnation of conviction[.]
This court has explained that the statute requires
“that all of the relevant attendant circumstances be considered
by the trial court.” Rapozo, 123 Hawai#i at 337-38, 235 P.3d at
333-34. The defendant bears the burden of bringing these
circumstances before the court for its consideration.