State v. Milne
[…] NO. 1FFC-XX-XXXXXXX) AMENDED MEMORANDUM OPINION (By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.) Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai#i (State) appeals from an "Order Granting Defendant's Oral Motion to Dismiss Count II without Prejudice" (Dismissal Order) entered on July 26, 2019, by the Family Court of the First Circuit (Family Court).1 In this case, the State filed a Complaint against Defendant-Appellee Noguchi Milne (Milne), charging him with two counts: Abuse of Family or Household Members with respect to Complaining Witness #1 (CW1), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) and (5)2 (Count 1); and Assault in 1 The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided. 2 HRS § 709-906 (2014) provides, in relevant part: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the (continued...) NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER the Third Degree with respect to Complaining Witness #2 (CW2), in violation of HRS § 707-712(1)(a)3 (Count 2). Both charges are based on alleged conduct occurring on the same date. On appeal, the State contends that the Family Court erred by dismissing Count 2 on the basis that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2. We hold the Family Court has jurisdiction with regard to Count 2, and therefore, we vacate the Dismissal Order and remand for further proceedings. I. Background On July 22, 2019, at a trial call for this case, the State requested a continuance because CW1 and CW2 failed to appear despite being served with subpoenas. The Family Court granted a continuance over Milne's objection. Milne then orally moved to dismiss Count 2 for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Milne asserted that CW2 was the father of CW1, CW1 is Milne's girlfriend, and that CW2 and Milne did not live or reside in the same household. When asked by the Family Court its basis for subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2, the State requested a written motion so that it could respond in writing and also so that it could have the input of the Deputy Prosecuting Attorney who charged the case as to why Count 2 was included. Instead, the Family Court asked the State to review HRS § 571-14. HRS Chapter 2 (...continued) lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter. . . . . (5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.] 3 HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014)