State v. Milne
[…] Instead, the Family Court asked the State to review HRS § 571-14. HRS Chapter 2 (...continued) lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter. . . . . (5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.] 3 HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) provides, in part: "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]" 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER 571 addresses Family Courts, and HRS § 571-14(b), provides: HRS § 571-14 Jurisdiction; adults. . . . (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-717,