State v. Milne
[…] of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter. . . . . (5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.] 3 HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) provides, in part: "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]" 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER 571 addresses Family Courts, and HRS § 571-14(b), provides: HRS § 571-14 Jurisdiction; adults. . . . (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-717, 707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and 711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a violation of section 709-906. HRS § 571-14(b) (2014) (emphases added).4 In addressing the Family Court's request to review HRS § 571-14, the State asserted:5 And, your honor, under section (9)(b) the -- the court would have concurrent jurisdiction over the Assault Third given the -- it'd be one of the offenses in this case