NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] motion so that it could respond in writing and also so that it
could have the input of the Deputy Prosecuting Attorney who
charged the case as to why Count 2 was included. Instead, the
Family Court asked the State to review HRS § 571-14. HRS Chapter
571 addresses Family Courts, and HRS § 571-14(b), provides:
The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of
a family or household member, upon request, may
transport the abused person to a hospital or safe
shelter.
. . . .
(5) Abuse of a family or household member and
refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police
officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.]
3
HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) provides, in part: "(1) A person commits
the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]"
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
HRS § 571-14 Jurisdiction; adults.
. . .
(b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-717,
707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and