NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (CR. NO. 1FFC-XX-XXXXXXX)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.)
Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai#i (State) appeals
from an "Order Granting Defendant's Oral Motion to Dismiss Count
II without Prejudice" (Dismissal Order) entered on July 26, 2019,
by the Family Court of the First Circuit (Family Court).1
In this case, the State filed a Complaint against
Defendant-Appellee Noguchi Milne (Milne), charging him with two
counts: Abuse of Family or Household Members with respect to
Complaining Witness #1 (CW1), in violation of Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) and (5)2 (Count 1); and Assault in
1
The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.
2
HRS § 709-906 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly
or in concert, to physically abuse a family or
household member or to refuse compliance with the
lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4).
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
the Third Degree with respect to Complaining Witness #2 (CW2), in
violation of HRS § 707-712(1)(a)3 (Count 2). Both charges are
based on alleged conduct occurring on the same date.