NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] ambiguity exists.
Id. (quoting Panado, 134 Hawai#i at 10-11, 332 P.3d at 153-54).
6
Milne asserts the Family Court’s decision to decline jurisdiction
should be reviewed for an abuse of discretion, relying on NB v. GA, 133
Hawai#i 436, 444, 329 P.3d 341, 349 (App. 2014). However, Milne’s reliance on
NB is misplaced as NB did not address the issue of concurrent jurisdiction.
In NB, this court vacated the Family Court’s decision to decline jurisdiction
based on its lack of findings on statutory factors that made Hawaii an
"inconvenient forum" pursuant to HRS § 583A–207, which provides, in part: "A
court of this State which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a
child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any
time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances
and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." HRS § 583A–
207(a) (2006).
Here, the Family Court's written order states that it lacks
subject matter jurisdiction. This is a question of law.
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
It appears that Milne now concedes on appeal that the