*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] is under the impression that its subject matter jurisdiction
over Count 2 disappeared with the dismissal of Count 1. The
family court’s concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over Count
2 did not disappear, however, when Count 1 was dismissed.
12 HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme
court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior
jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other
remedy is expressly provided by law.”
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Under HRS § 571-14(b), the family court’s concurrent
subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2 was invoked when
assault was charged along with the HRS § 709-906 abuse charge in
Count 1. See HRS § 571-14(b) (“The court shall have concurrent
jurisdiction with the district court over [a] violation[] of
section[] 707-712 . . . when multiple offenses are charged
through complaint [] and at least one offense is . . . a
violation of section 709-906.” (emphasis added)).
HRS § 571-14(b) does not require the abuse or restraining order
charge continue to be pending for subject matter jurisdiction to
continue over a concurrent charge. Nothing in the legislative
history of Act 64 of 1998 indicates the legislature so intended,