State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] However, in this matter the two different counts are represented by offenses, again two different complaining witnesses. Therefore the court does not have jurisdiction over Count 2 relating to the second complaining witness. THE COURT: And where do you get the limiting language that it has to relate to the same complaining witness? [DPD]: Your honor, that –- I don’t –- there is no limiting language but that is the defense’s argument. 3 Unless otherwise indicated, the Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided. 4 HRS § 571-14(b) provides: (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707- 717, 707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and 711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a violation of section 709-906. 4 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** THE COURT: [DPA]? [DPA]: And, your honor, as the court stated there is no limiting language under 571-14[](b) as to limit or to distinguish that it had to be the same complaining witness.