State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] Id. The ICA ruled HRPP Rule 23(c) did not authorize the 11/22/19 FOFs/COLs relating to the dismissal order; in short, the ICA concluded the family court did not have jurisdiction to enter the 11/22/19 FOFs/COLs related to the dismissal order, citing to HRPP Rule 23(c). Id. HRPP Rule 23(c), however, is part of the rule entitled “Trial by Jury or by the Court,” and does not govern. Rather, as our family courts are a division of our circuit courts, see HRS § 571-3 (2006) (“The family courts shall be divisions of the circuit courts of the State and shall not be deemed to be other courts as that term is used in the State Constitution.”), HRPP Rule 44A(a) (2011), pertaining to “Settlement of Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order; Entry of Order” in the circuit courts, governs here.