State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] First, in its 11/22/19 FOFs/COLs, the family court maintained that even assuming it had jurisdiction over Count 2, the dismissal of Count 1 with prejudice rendered the State’s appeal moot. It can be inferred from this that the family court is under the impression that its subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2 disappeared with the dismissal of Count 1. The family court’s concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2 did not disappear, however, when Count 1 was dismissed. 12 HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Under HRS § 571-14(b), the family court’s concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2 was invoked when assault was charged along with the HRS § 709-906 abuse charge in Count 1. See HRS § 571-14(b) (“The court shall