State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] He maintains the family court had 1 HRS § 709-906 states in relevant part: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter. . . . . (5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.] 2 HRS § 707-712(1)(a) states in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]” 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** discretion to decline the exercise of its concurrent jurisdiction over Count 2. For the reasons explained below, we hold as follows: (1) the ICA was correct in ruling that the family court dismissed Count 2 for lack of