*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] if requested, to make special findings “at any time prior to sentence.” Id.
The ICA ruled HRPP Rule 23(c) did not authorize the 11/22/19 FOFs/COLs
relating to the dismissal order; in short, the ICA concluded the family court
did not have jurisdiction to enter the 11/22/19 FOFs/COLs related to the
dismissal order, citing to HRPP Rule 23(c). Id. HRPP Rule 23(c), however,
is part of the rule entitled “Trial by Jury or by the Court,” and does not
govern. Rather, as our family courts are a division of our circuit courts,
see HRS § 571-3 (2006) (“The family courts shall be divisions of the circuit
courts of the State and shall not be deemed to be other courts as that term
is used in the State Constitution.”), HRPP Rule 44A(a) (2011), pertaining to
“Settlement of Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order; Entry of
Order” in the circuit courts, governs here. There has been no separate
appeal of the 11/22/19 FOFs/COLs, and, as the ICA noted, none of the ICA