State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] On appeal, the Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”) concluded the family court erred in dismissing Count 2 because the family court had concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over the charge based on HRS § 571-14(b) (2014). The ICA ordered that Count 2 be remanded to the family court for further proceedings consistent with its memorandum opinion. On certiorari, Milne concedes that the family court had concurrent jurisdiction over Count 2. Milne argues, however, that the family court did not dismiss Count 2 based on a lack of subject matter jurisdiction. He maintains the family court had 1 HRS § 709-906 states in relevant part: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter. . . . . (5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.] 2 HRS § 707-712(1)(a) states in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]” 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***