*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] subject matter jurisdiction. He maintains the family court had
1 HRS § 709-906 states in relevant part:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating
any complaint of abuse of a family or household member,
upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital
or safe shelter.
. . . .
(5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to
comply with the lawful order of a police officer under
subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.]
2 HRS § 707-712(1)(a) states in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the
offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]”
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
discretion to decline the exercise of its concurrent
jurisdiction over Count 2.
For the reasons explained below, we hold as follows:
(1) the ICA was correct in ruling that the family court