*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] family court had concurrent jurisdiction over Count 2 based on
HRS § 571-14(b). The ICA correctly held that the family court
had concurrent jurisdiction over Count 2. HRS § 571-14(b)
states:
§ 571-14. Jurisdiction; adults
. . . .
(b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-
717, 707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and
711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through
complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a
violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a
violation of section 709-906.
The plain language of HRS § 571-14(b) provides the family
court with “concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over
violations of section[] 707-712[] . . . when multiple offenses
are charged through complaint” and “at least one offense is a
violation . . . of section 709-906.” Here, Milne was charged
via complaint with a violation of HRS § 709-906 in Count 1.
11
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Thus, based on the plain language of the statute, the family