*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] to the same complaining witness. However, in this matter
the two different counts are represented by offenses, again
two different complaining witnesses. Therefore the court
does not have jurisdiction over Count 2 relating to the
second complaining witness.
THE COURT: And where do you get the limiting language that
it has to relate to the same complaining witness?
[DPD]: Your honor, that –- I don’t –- there is no limiting
language but that is the defense’s argument.
3 Unless otherwise indicated, the Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.
4 HRS § 571-14(b) provides:
(b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-
717, 707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and
711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through
complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a
violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a
violation of section 709-906.
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
THE COURT: [DPA]?
[DPA]: And, your honor, as the court stated there is no
limiting language under 571-14[](b) as to limit or to
distinguish that it had to be the same complaining witness.