*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] powers under HRS § 602-4 (2016),12 we provide guidance to the
family court on remand.
First, in its 11/22/19 FOFs/COLs, the family court
maintained that even assuming it had jurisdiction over Count 2,
the dismissal of Count 1 with prejudice rendered the State’s
appeal moot. It can be inferred from this that the family court
is under the impression that its subject matter jurisdiction
over Count 2 disappeared with the dismissal of Count 1. The
family court’s concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over Count
2 did not disappear, however, when Count 1 was dismissed.
12 HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme
court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior
jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other
remedy is expressly provided by law.”
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Under HRS § 571-14(b), the family court’s concurrent
subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2 was invoked when
assault was charged along with the HRS § 709-906 abuse charge in