State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] The ICA correctly held that the family court had concurrent jurisdiction over Count 2. HRS § 571-14(b) states: § 571-14. Jurisdiction; adults . . . . (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707- 717, 707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and 711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a violation of section 709-906. The plain language of HRS § 571-14(b) provides the family court with “concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over violations of section[] 707-712[] . . . when multiple offenses are charged through complaint” and “at least one offense is a violation . . . of section 709-906.” Here, Milne was charged via complaint with a violation of HRS § 709-906 in Count 1. 11 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Thus, based on the plain language of the statute, the family court had