State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Under HRS § 571-14(b), the family court’s concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2 was invoked when assault was charged along with the HRS § 709-906 abuse charge in Count 1. See HRS § 571-14(b) (“The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over [a] violation[] of section[] 707-712 . . . when multiple offenses are charged through complaint [] and at least one offense is . . . a violation of section 709-906.” (emphasis added)). HRS § 571-14(b) does not require the abuse or restraining order charge continue to be pending for subject matter jurisdiction to continue over a concurrent charge.