*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] deliberations on the charge of murder in the first degree.
70 Haw. at 524-25, 778 P.2d at 714 (citations omitted) (second
alteration in original).
This court distinguished HRS § 707-702(2) from
HRS § 707-702(1)(a), stating the provisions of manslaughter as
defined by HRS § 707-702(1)(a) “may be established by the same
or less than all the facts required to prove murder; and this
renders it a lesser included offense of murder.” 70 Haw. at
31
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
523, 778 P.2d at 713. However, this court stated the provisions
of HRS § 707-702(2) did not describe manslaughter as a lesser
included offense of murder, but instead served “to reduce murder
to manslaughter ‘when mitigating mental or emotional
disturbances are present.’” 70 Haw. at 523, 778 P.2d at 714.
This court stated HRS § 707-702(2) was “more accurately the
mitigating defense,” as it has been characterized as “voluntary
manslaughter [because it] involves the intentional [or knowing]
killing of another while under the influence of a reasonably