*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] of the crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the
crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime
if, acting with the state of mind required to establish
liability with respect to the attendant circumstances
specified in the definition of the crime, he intentionally
engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course
of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
the defendant’s criminal intent.
4 HRS § 707-701(1)(b) (Supp. 1988) states:
(1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first
degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the
death of:
. . . .
(b) A peace officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out
of the performance of official duties[.]
5 HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 1988) states:
§706-656 Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree
murder and attempted first and second degree murder. (1)
Persons convicted of first degree murder or first degree
(continued . . .)
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
count of attempted first degree murder in violation of
HRS §§ 705-500, 707-701(1)(a),6 and 706-656 (Count IV); one count
of attempted second degree murder in violation of
HRS §§ 705-500, 707-701.5(1) (Supp. 1988), and 706-656 (Count
V); and one count of place to keep firearm in violation of
HRS § 134-6 (1985) (Count VI).7
The jury trial began on August 8, 1988. On August 16,
1988, the trial court acquitted Stanley of attempted first
degree murder in Count IV.8 After the close of the parties’
(. . . continued)
attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
without possibility of parole.
As part of such sentence the court shall order the
director of the department of corrections and the Hawaii
paroling authority to prepare an application for the
governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with
parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided
that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-
606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum
term of imprisonment.
. . . .
6 HRS § 707-701(1)(a) (Supp. 1988) states:
(1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first
degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the
death of:
(a) More than one person in the same or separate
incident[.]
7 Each count of attempted murder involved a different complaining
witness.
8 Although Stanley had stated the trial court acquitted him of attempted
first degree murder in Count IV for insufficient evidence, the record
indicates the trial court acquitted Stanley of Count IV because it involved