*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 37
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
for murder in the second degree; both require an intentional or
knowing mental state. Both offenses have the same end result,
given that both result in physical harm to the person. Assault
in the first degree results in a lesser degree of harm than
murder in the second degree. Finally, both offenses are part of
the same legislative statutory scheme under “Offenses Against the
Person.” Thus, assault in the first degree is a lesser included
offense of murder in the second degree under HRS § 701-109(4)(c).
C.
The question then becomes whether there was a rational
basis in the evidence to acquit Paul of murder in the second
degree and convict him of assault in the first degree. Flores,
131 Hawai#i at __, 314 P.3d at 130.
“Jury instructions on lesser-included offenses must be
given where there is a rational basis in the evidence for a
verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and
convicting the defendant of the included offense.” Id. at __,
314 P.3d at 128. “[J]urors are at liberty to believe all, none,
or part of the evidence as they see fit.” Haanio, 94 Hawai#i at
415, 16 P.3d at 256.
In this case, there was a rational basis for acquitting
Paul of the murder charge and convicting him of assault in the
38