*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] court would not be submitting to the jury the assault in the
first degree instructions, which the court initially had included
in its own instructions. The defense objected, noting that Paul
had requested both assault in the first degree and assault in the
second degree. The defense argued that under HRS § 701-109(4)(a)
or (c), but especially (c), the court should give instructions
for both assault in the first degree and assault in the second
degree. The defense contended that this case “exactly” fits the
description of an “included” offense in HRS § 701-109(4)(c),
which the defense described as one that “differs from the offense
charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or
different state of mind suffices to establish its commission.”
The prosecution argued that assault in the first degree
not be given. The prosecution contended that assault in the
first degree would “have to go through a manslaughter verdict or