*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] acquitting Paul of murder in the second degree and convicting him
of the included offense of assault in the first degree, then the
court’s failure to instruct on the included offense is subject to
a harmless beyond a reasonable doubt standard.
B.
“[A]n offense is a lesser included offense of another
if it satisfies the requirements set forth in HRS § 701-109(4)
which codifies the common law doctrine of lesser included
offenses.” State v. Alston, 75 Haw. 517, 532-33, 865 P.2d 157,
166 (1994) (quotations, citations, and brackets omitted). HRS §
701-109(4) provides in relevant part:
A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an
offense charged in the indictment or the information. An
offense is so included when:
. . . .
(c)It differs from the offense charged only in the respect
that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same
person, property, or public interest or a different state of
mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to
establish its commission.
HRS § 701-109(4) (1993). Each subsection of the statute
“requires alternative analyses.” Alston, 75 Haw. at 533, 865 P.d
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
at 166 (citing State v. Burdett, 70 Haw. 85, 87, 762 P.2d 164,
166 (1988)).