***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the same episode, if such offenses are known to the
appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the
commencement of the first trial and are within the
jurisdiction of a single court.
HRS § 701-109(2) (emphasis added).
HRS § 701-109(2) has previously been labeled by this
court as the “compulsory joinder” law, in that it “acts as a
procedural limitation upon the State’s power under HRS § 701-
109(1) to seek convictions for all offenses resulting from a
single course of conduct.” State v. Aiu, 59 Haw. 92, 95–96, 576
P.2d 1044, 1047 (1978). The Commentary on HRS § 701-109 states
that “[s]ubsection (2) requires joinder of the trials of two or
more offenses based on the same conduct.” HRS § 701-109 cmt.;
accord State v. Carroll, 63 Haw. 345, 351, 627 P.2d 776, 780
(1981).9 “Section 701-109(2) reflects a policy that all charges
that arise under one episode be consolidated in one trial so
that a defendant need not face the expense and uncertainties of