State v. Deedy.
[…] Further, contrary to Deedy’s position, the circuit court’s non-submission of jury instructions on these included offenses in the first trial did not constitute an acquittal. See supra. Accordingly, HRS § 701-110(1) does not bar a retrial on reckless manslaughter and the included assault offenses. 30 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** 3. HRS § 701-111(1)(a) and (1)(c) Deedy asserts that a third trial is also barred by HRS § 701-111(1)(a) and (1)(c), which states as follows: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by a former prosecution under any of the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside or in a conviction as defined in section 701-110(3) and the subsequent prosecution is for: (a) Any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution . . . (c) An offense based on the same conduct. . . . HRS § 701-111(1)(a), (c). At the outset, HRS § 701-111 has no application in this case because it “obviously was intended to deal with a new prosecution, commenced after a termination of a prior prosecution, and terminated as defined in that section.” State v.