State v. Deedy.
[…] under the authority of the United States; (3) protect and perform protective functions directly related to maintaining the security and safety of [designated officials and their family members and foreign missions]; . . . (4) if designated by the Secretary and qualified, under regulations approved by the Attorney General, for the use of firearms, carry firearms for the purpose of performing the duties authorized by this section; and (continued . . .) 57 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** duties and the scope of his authority were defined and delineated by 22 U.S.C. § 2709, and, as relevant to the facts of this case, Deedy had the authority to “make arrests . . . for any offense against the United States committed in [his] presence, or for any felony cognizable under the law of the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 2709(a)(5).