State v. Deedy.
[…] HRS § 701-109(2) (emphasis added). HRS § 701-109(2) has previously been labeled by this court as the “compulsory joinder” law, in that it “acts as a procedural limitation upon the State’s power under HRS § 701- 109(1) to seek convictions for all offenses resulting from a single course of conduct.” State v. Aiu, 59 Haw. 92, 95–96, 576 P.2d 1044, 1047 (1978). The Commentary on HRS § 701-109 states that “[s]ubsection (2) requires joinder of the trials of two or more offenses based on the same conduct.” HRS § 701-109 cmt.; accord State v.