State v. Bringas.
[…] If trial was by the court without a jury, the court on motion of a defendant for a new trial may vacate the judgment if entered, take additional testimony and direct the entry of a new judgment. A motion for a new trial shall be made within 10 days after verdict or finding of guilty or within such further time as the court may fix during the 10-day period. The finding of guilty may be entered in writing or orally on the record. 10 HRS § 635-56 (2016) provides: In any civil case or in any criminal case wherein a verdict of guilty has been rendered, the court may set aside the verdict when it appears to be so manifestly 10 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** After a hearing on the motion, the circuit court concluded that “a new trial [was] not required in the interest of justice and . . . accordingly and respectfully [denied Bringas’s] motion for new trial.”