State v. Bringas.
[…] Thus, the jury’s answer to the mutual affray special interrogatory is reconcilable with its verdict that Bringas was guilty of second- degree murder. We thus affirm Bringas’s conviction. II. BACKGROUND Bringas was charged by indictment with one count of murder in the second degree (Count I), in violation of HRS § 707-701.5, 3 and one count of assault in the second degree (Count II), in violation of HRS § 707-711(1)(a), (b), and/or (d). 4 As to the first count, the State alleged that Bringas 3 HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provided: (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person. (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656. 4 HRS § 707-711 (2014) provided in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; (b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another; . . . . (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument; . . . . 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** intentionally or knowingly caused the death of W, a minor.