*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] murder in the second degree (Count I), in violation of HRS
§ 707-701.5, 3 and one count of assault in the second degree
(Count II), in violation of HRS § 707-711(1)(a), (b), and/or
(d). 4 As to the first count, the State alleged that Bringas
3 HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provided:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for
which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as
provided in section 706-656.
4 HRS § 707-711 (2014) provided in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly
causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or
substantial bodily injury to another;
. . . .
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly
causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous
instrument;
. . . .
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
intentionally or knowingly caused the death of W, a minor. As
to the second count, the State alleged that Bringas
intentionally or knowingly caused substantial injury to,