State v. Bringas.
[…] Thus, the circuit court’s decision not to address the jury’s mistake in answering the special interrogatory despite finding Bringas guilty of second-degree murder was not an abuse of discretion, nor was it a departure from prescribed or mandatory procedure. B. The Circuit Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Denied Bringas’s Motion for A New Trial Bringas contends that “a new trial should have been granted ‘in the interest of justice’” and points to HRS § 635-56 and HRPP Rule 33 in support of this argument. HRS § 635-56 states: In any civil case or in any criminal case wherein a verdict of guilty has been rendered, the court may set aside the verdict when it appears to be so manifestly against the weight of the evidence as to indicate bias, prejudice, passion, or misunderstanding of the charge of the court on 17 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the part of the jury; or the court may in any civil or criminal case grant a new trial for any legal cause. (Emphasis added.) Since the verdict “reflected a misunderstanding of the charge of the court on the part of the jury,” Bringas argues the circuit court abused its discretion by denying his motion for a new trial. However, that the jury misunderstood the court’s instructions does not mean that the verdict must be set aside.