State v. Bringas.
[…] (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656. 4 HRS § 707-711 (2014) provided in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; (b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another; . . . . (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument; . . . . 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** intentionally or knowingly caused the death of W, a minor.