State v. Bringas.
[…] The jury found Bringas guilty as charged of second-degree murder, yet answered the special interrogatory by placing an X on the line next to “no.” Bringas argues that the circuit court abused its discretion when it denied his motion for a new trial because the jury’s inconsistent verdict mandated vacatur. We disagree. There is a reasonable way to reconcile the jury verdict. The evidence in this case could have reasonably caused the jury to conclude that the altercation leading to the decedent’s death 2 HRS § 707-712(2) specifically provides: “Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.” 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** began as mutual affray but ended in second-degree murder. Thus, the jury’s answer to the mutual affray special interrogatory is reconcilable with its verdict that Bringas was guilty of second- degree murder.