***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] instrument necessarily places the victim in danger of death or
serious bodily injury. Accordingly, reckless endangering in the
second degree is an included offense of assault in the second
degree.
b. The Alston factors indicate that reckless
endangering in the second degree is an included
offense of assault in the second degree.
The factors set forth in Alston also indicate that
second-degree reckless endangering is an included offense of
assault in the second degree. First, “[r]egarding the degree of
culpability, the rule is that the lesser included offense cannot
7 HRS § 707-700 provides, “‘[b]odily injury’ means physical pain,
illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”
8 HRS § 707-700 provides, “‘[s]erious bodily injury’ means bodily injury
which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ.”
16
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
have a mental state greater than or different from that which is
required for the charged offense.” Alston, 75 Haw. at 534, 865
P.2d at 166 (emphasis in original). The Alston court explained