State v. Manuel.
[…] Accordingly, reckless endangering in the second degree is an included offense of assault in the second degree. b. The Alston factors indicate that reckless endangering in the second degree is an included offense of assault in the second degree. The factors set forth in Alston also indicate that second-degree reckless endangering is an included offense of assault in the second degree. First, “[r]egarding the degree of culpability, the rule is that the lesser included offense cannot 7 HRS § 707-700 provides, “‘[b]odily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” 8 HRS § 707-700 provides, “‘[s]erious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 16 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** have a mental state greater than or different from that which is required for the charged offense.” Alston, 75 Haw. at 534, 865 P.2d at 166 (emphasis in original).