State v. Manuel.
[…] However, a reasonable juror may still have determined that an intoxicated Manuel should have understood the potential risk of serious injury arising from opening a knife during an altercation. Accordingly, the jury could have found that Manuel acted recklessly. Second, there was a rational basis for the jury to find that Manuel’s conduct (stabbing and cutting Dison) placed Dison in danger of serious bodily injury or death. Again, HRS § 707-700 defines “dangerous instrument” as a firearm or a 22 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** “weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance . . . , which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” (Emphasis added.) The circuit court instructed the jury on assault in the second and third degrees with a dangerous instrument.