State v. Manuel.
[…] Under the general rule, second-degree reckless endangering appears to be an included offense of assault in the second degree because it is impossible to commit second-degree assault without also committing reckless endangering in the second degree. See Friedman, 93 Hawaiʻi at 72, 996 P.2d at 277. First, the level of culpability required to commit assault in the second degree, intentionally or knowingly, subsumes the level of culpability required to commit reckless endangering in the second degree, recklessly. See HRS § 702-208 (2015) (“When the law provides that recklessness is sufficient to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally or knowingly.”).