***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] testimony was not entirely credible and that Manuel lacked the
requisite intent, i.e., intentionally or knowingly, to commit
second-degree assault. However, a reasonable juror may still
have determined that an intoxicated Manuel should have
understood the potential risk of serious injury arising from
opening a knife during an altercation. Accordingly, the jury
could have found that Manuel acted recklessly.
Second, there was a rational basis for the jury to
find that Manuel’s conduct (stabbing and cutting Dison) placed
Dison in danger of serious bodily injury or death. Again,
HRS § 707-700 defines “dangerous instrument” as a firearm or a
22
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
“weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance . . . ,
which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is
known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily
injury.” (Emphasis added.) The circuit court instructed the
jury on assault in the second and third degrees with a dangerous
instrument. The use of a dangerous instrument placed Dison in
danger of death or serious injury by definition, because the