*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] been voluntarily made.4 The State asserted that it did not have
the burden of establishing that Miranda warnings were given
unless the totality of the circumstances reflected that the
statement was a result of custodial interrogation. The State
also contended that these unsolicited, spontaneous statements
made by a defendant before any police questioning and in the
absence of any coercion were admissible, citing State v. Amorin,
61 Haw. 356, 360, 604 P.2d 45, 48 (1979). At the voluntariness
hearing, Martin testified that he did not recall making any
4 HRS § 621-26 (1993) provides:
No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is
first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is
being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily
made.
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
statements after he shot himself, that any statement he made was
the product of a custodial interrogation, and that his physical
condition impaired his ability to make a voluntary statement.