*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] physical condition due to his gunshot wound rendered his
statement involuntary.
“Under the fifth amendment to the United States
Constitution and article 1, section 10 of the Hawaii
Constitution, ‘[n]o person shall . . . be compelled in any
criminal case to be a witness against [themself].” State v.
Kelekolio, 74 Haw. 479, 501, 849 P.2d 58, 69 (1993) (quoting
State v. Pauʻu, 72 Haw. 505, 509, 824 P.2d 833, 835 (1992)).
“Any waiver of one’s constitutional rights must be voluntarily
and intelligently undertaken[.]” Pauʻu, 72 Haw. at 509, 824 P.2d
at 835. HRS § 621-26 also provides that “[n]o confession shall
be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the
judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession
was in fact voluntarily made.”
The voluntariness of a defendant’s statement is determined
by a totality of the circumstances. Kelekolio, 74 Haw. at 502,
849 P.2d at 69. “A defendant’s mental and physical condition
can be part of the ‘totality of circumstances’ relevant to the
45