*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] and 6 (Officer Gouveia) for carrying or use of a firearm in the
commission of a separate felony in violation of HRS
54
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
§ 134-21(a),29 Martin was also convicted of ownership or
possession prohibited of any firearm or ammunition by a person
charged with or convicted of certain crimes in violation of HRS
§ 134-7(b)30 in Count 7, carrying or possessing a loaded firearm
on a public highway in violation of HRS § 134-26(a)31 in Count 8,
and place to keep pistol or revolver in violation of HRS
§ 134-25(a)32 in Count 9. Counts 7, 8, and 9 were all charged as
having occurred on January 2, 2013. Plain error or defects
29 HRS § 134-21 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry
on the person or have within the person’s immediate control
or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while
engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the
firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not;
. . . .
(b) A conviction and sentence under this section shall be
in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and
sentence for the separate felony; provided that the
sentence imposed under this section may run concurrently or
consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony.
30 HRS § 134-7(b) provides in relevant part:
No person who is under indictment for, or has waived
indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court
for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of
having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an