*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] No person who is under indictment for, or has waived
indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court
for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of
having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an
illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any
firearm or ammunition therefor.
31 HRS § 134-26(a) provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person on any public highway
to carry on the person, or to have in the person's
possession, or to carry in a vehicle any firearm loaded
with ammunition; . . . .
32 HRS § 134-25(a) provides:
(a) Except as provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all
firearms shall be confined to the possessor's place of
business, residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be
(continued. . .)
55
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were
not brought to the attention of the court.
In Lavoie, 145 Hawaiʻi 409, 453 P.3d 229, consistent with