*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry
on the person or have within the person’s immediate control
or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while
engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the
firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not;
. . . .
(b) A conviction and sentence under this section shall be
in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and
sentence for the separate felony; provided that the
sentence imposed under this section may run concurrently or
consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony.
30 HRS § 134-7(b) provides in relevant part:
No person who is under indictment for, or has waived
indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court
for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of
having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an
illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any
firearm or ammunition therefor.
31 HRS § 134-26(a) provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person on any public highway
to carry on the person, or to have in the person's
possession, or to carry in a vehicle any firearm loaded
with ammunition; . . . .
32 HRS § 134-25(a) provides: