State v. Martin. ICA s.d.o., filed 03/29/2019.
[…] “Under the fifth amendment to the United States Constitution and article 1, section 10 of the Hawaii Constitution, ‘[n]o person shall . . . be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against [themself].” State v. Kelekolio, 74 Haw. 479, 501, 849 P.2d 58, 69 (1993) (quoting State v. Pauʻu, 72 Haw. 505, 509, 824 P.2d 833, 835 (1992)). “Any waiver of one’s constitutional rights must be voluntarily and intelligently undertaken[.]” Pauʻu, 72 Haw. at 509, 824 P.2d at 835. HRS § 621-26 also provides that “[n]o confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made.” The voluntariness of a defendant’s statement is determined by a totality of the circumstances.