*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] social or financial situation may underlie a suicide attempt.”
State v. Mann, 625 A.2d 1102, 1108 (N.J. 1993). Pursuant to HRS
§ 602-4 (2016),2 we therefore provide guidance to the trial
courts for any future cases in which evidence of a suicide or
suicide attempt is proffered as evidence of consciousness of
guilt. But because the circuit court correctly ruled the
evidence admissible as probative of Martin’s identity as the
person who had committed the offenses charged, there was no
error in the circuit court’s admission into evidence of the
suicide attempt.
2 HRS § 602-4 provides, “The supreme court shall have the general
superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct
errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by
law.”
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Although the issues raised by Martin on certiorari lack
merit, we notice plain error affecting Martin’s substantial
rights with respect to the lack of a merger instruction on