NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
CAAP-11-0001075
IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
OF THE STATE OF HAWAI'I
STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee,
v.
SHANNON MANO, Defendant-Appellant.
APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CR NO. 10-1-1356)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Nakamura, C.J., and Leonard and Ginoza, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Shannon Mano (Mano) was charged
with first-degree terroristic threatening for committing
terroristic threatening with the use of a dangerous weapon, in
violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(1)(e) (Supp.
2010).1 A jury found Mano guilty as charged. The Circuit Court
1
At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 707-716 provided:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
. . .
(e) With the use of a dangerous instrument[.]
In addition, at the time relevant to this case, HRS § 707-715 (1993) defined
the offense of terroristic threatening, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if
the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury
to another person or serious damage to property of another or to
commit a felony:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER