NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Because Mano did not object to the prosecutor's remarks
at trial, "we must, as a threshold matter, determine whether the
alleged misconduct constituted plain error that affected [Mano's]
substantial rights." State v. Iuli, 101 Hawai'i 196, 208, 65
P.3d 143, 155 (2003). Although inartfully phrased, we conclude
that the prosecutor's remarks in closing argument did not affect
Mano's substantial rights. The prosecutor's remarks were made in
4
Mano argues that the Deadly Force Instruction was erroneous because it
failed to include the language from HRS § 703-304(3) (1993) that "a person
employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the
circumstances as [he/she] believes them to be[.]" However, the supreme court
in DeLeon concluded that a deadly force instruction similar to that used in
this case, which also excluded the quoted language from HRS § 703-304(3), was
not erroneous. DeLeon, 131 Hawai'i at 475-76, 486-87, 319 P.3d at 394-95,
405-06.
7