NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] to Counts One and Two, and (b) the Order of Restitution.
(1) Thompson contends that the Circuit Court plainly
erred in failing to instruct the jury in accordance with HRS
§§ 702-2143/ and 702-216(2)4/ because, when read and considered as
1/
(...continued)
(a) Another person by the operation of a vehicle in
a negligent manner[.]
2/
The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.
3/
HRS § 702-214 (2014) provides: "Conduct is the cause of a result
when it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have
occurred."
4/
HRS § 702-216 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
In the following instances, recklessly or negligently
causing a particular result shall be deemed to be
established even though the actual result caused by the
defendant may not have been within the risk of which the
defendant was or, in the case of negligence, should have
been aware:
(continued...)
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
a whole, the jury instructions given regarding Negligent Homicide
in the Second Degree were prejudicially insufficient.
When jury instructions or their omission are at issue