NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 707-702.5(1)(a) (2014), and one count of Promoting a
Detrimental Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of HRS § 712-
1249 (2014). The charges stemmed from a fatal motor vehicle
collision on July 1, 2016, on Kamehameha Highway in the Waiâhole
area. Thompson's vehicle collided with a vehicle driven by Mark
M. Matsushima (Matsushima). Matsushima and his passenger,
Sefilina M. Gray, died.
Following a jury trial, Thompson was convicted of two
counts of Negligent Homicide in the Second Degree, in violation
of HRS § 707-703(1)(a) (2014)1/ (Counts One and Two), and one
1/
HRS § 707-703(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of negligent homicide
in the second degree if that person causes the death of:
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
count of Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Third Degree (Count
Three). Thompson was subsequently ordered to pay restitution as
to Count 2 in the amount of $7,150.92.