NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Van Blyenburg testified in his own defense that afternoon.
On Monday, March 9, 2020, the circuit court instructed
the jury. Counsel made their closing arguments. The jury
returned a verdict that afternoon. Van Blyenburg was found
guilty as charged on both counts.
On October 20, 2020, Van Blyenburg filed a motion to
dismiss Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment based on insufficiency
of the charges.4 The motion was heard on October 28, 2020,
2
(...continued)
to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the
accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of
section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without
obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(Emphasis added.)
3
HRS § 707-703 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
Negligent homicide in the second degree. (1) A person
commits the offense of negligent homicide in the second
degree if that person causes the death of:
. . . .
(b) A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle
in a manner that constitutes simple negligence
as defined in section 707-704(2).
"Vulnerable user" includes "[a] pedestrian legally within a street or public
highway[.]" HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2015).
4
"Due to the significant consequences associated with omitting an
essential and material element in [a charge], an objection to this deficiency