*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] a vehicle in a manner that constitutes simple negligence as
defined in section 707-704(2).” HRS § 707-703(1)(b) (emphasis
added). The indictment said as much. But it didn’t spell out
the definition of “simple negligence.” Van Blyenburg
characterized “simple negligence” as an element of HRS § 707-
703. 2 And he argued the indictment should have defined that
and subsection (a), insofar as possible on the driver’s
part to be performed, shall forthwith report the collision
to the nearest police officer and submit thereto the
information specified in subsection (a).
2 HRS § 707-703(1) reads:
(1) A person commits the offense of negligent homicide in
the second degree if that person causes the death of:
(a) Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a
negligent manner; or
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
element in simple terms since its meaning is “not readily
comprehensible to persons of common understanding.”
The circuit court was not persuaded by Van Blyenburg’s
arguments. It denied Van Blyenburg’s motion to dismiss as to