*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] homicide in the second degree, HRS § 707-703(1)(b). 8 Drivers
commit the crime when they cause the death of a “vulnerable
user. . . in a manner that constitutes simple negligence as
defined in [HRS] section 707-704(2).” HRS § 707-703(1)(b).
Like the four familiar states of mind defined in HRS § 702-206 –
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, and negligently - simple
negligence is styled as a mental disposition that animates a
crime’s conduct, attendant circumstance, and result of conduct
elements. 9 But it is not itself an element.
alleges an HRS § 291C-13 (or HRS § 291C-12(a)) offense predicated on either a
defendant’s alleged total failure to stop in proximity to the accident scene
or non-compliance with HRS § 291C-14.
8 See HRS § 702-206 (2014) cmt. (“[T]he legislature also added to the
Code the offense of negligent homicide in the second degree, set forth in
[HRS] § 707-704, which introduces a less culpable state of mind called
‘simple negligence’ – essentially a civil standard of negligence.” (Emphasis
added.))
9 HRS § 707-704(2) reads:
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
A charging document must allege the correct state of mind
for each element of a crime. 10 See State v. Nesmith, 127 Hawai‘i