*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] as close thereto as possible.” The statute also provides that
stops “shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is
necessary.” 1 This “shall be made without obstructing traffic
1
HRS § 291C-12(a) reads:
The driver of any vehicle involved in a collision resulting
in serious bodily injury to or death of any person shall
immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision
or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith
return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of
the collision until the driver has fulfilled the
requirements of section 291C-14. Every stop shall be made
without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
HRS § 291C-14 (2007 & Supp. 2015) reads:
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a collision
resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to
any vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by
any person shall give the driver’s name, address, and the
registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving,
and shall upon request and if available exhibit the
driver’s license or permit to drive to any person injured
in the collision or to the driver or occupant of or person
attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the
collision and shall give the information and upon request
exhibit the license or permit to any police officer at the
scene of the collision or who is investigating the
collision and shall render to any person injured in the
collision reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or
the making of arrangements for the carrying, of the person
to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or
surgical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is
necessary, or if the carrying is requested by the injured
person; provided that if the vehicle involved in the
collision is a bicycle, the driver of the bicycle need not
exhibit a license or permit to drive.
(b) In the event that none of the persons specified is in
condition to receive the information to which they
otherwise would be entitled under subsection (a), and no
police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle
involved in the collision after fulfilling all other
requirements of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, or 291C-12.6,
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
more than is necessary” language (the Traffic Proviso) was
missing from the indictment. Relying on State v. Baker, 146
Hawai‘i 299, 463 P.3d 956 (2020), Van Blyenburg argued this