CHRIST V. NGO, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant.
[…] the requirements of HRS § 291C-12 and HRS § 291C-14(a), among
other statutes, “insofar as possible on the driver’s part to be
performed,” (emphasis added), the driver must “forthwith report
the accident to the nearest police officer and provide the
officer with the information set forth in [HRS §] 291C-14(a).11
HRS § 291C-12, read in conjunction with HRS § 291C-
14(b), would require a driver to stop or return to the scene of
the accident, and provide the required information and aid only
“insofar as possible.” In such circumstances, the driver must
11
As previously set forth, HRS § 291C-14(b) provides in its entirety
as follows:
(b) In the event that none of the persons specified is in
condition to receive the information to which they otherwise
would be entitled under subsection (a), and no police
officer is present, the driver of any vehicle involved in
the accident after fulfilling all other requirements of
section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, or 291C-12.6, and subsection (a)
of this section, insofar as possible on the driver's part to
be performed, shall forthwith report the accident to the
nearest police officer and submit thereto the information
specified in subsection (a).
(Emphasis added.)
25
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
“forthwith report the accident to the nearest police officer and
submit thereto the information specified in subsection (a).”
HRS § 291C-12 does not speak in terms of requiring a
driver to complete the requirements of HRS § 291C-14(a) only.
The language of HRS § 291C-12 would allow compliance therewith by
satisfying the requirements of either HRS § 291C-14(a) or (b).