CHRIST V. NGO, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai#i (Respondent)
failed to allege the requirements of HRS § 291C-14(a) and (b),2
1
HRS § 291C-12 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident resulting in serious bodily injury to or
death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle
at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
possible but shall then forthwith return to and in
every event shall remain at the scene of the accident
until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of
section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without
obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(Emphasis added.)
2
HRS § 291C-14 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to
any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by
any person shall give the driver’s name, address, and the
registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving,
and shall upon request and if available exhibit the driver's
license or permit to drive to any person injured in the
accident or to the driver or occupant of or person attending
any vehicle or other property damaged in the accident and
shall give such information and upon request exhibit such
license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the
accident or who is investigating the accident and shall
render to any person injured in the accident reasonable
assistance, including the carrying, or the making of
arrangements for the carrying, of the person to a physician,
surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it
is apparent that such treatment is necessary, or if such
carrying is requested by the injured person; provided that
if the vehicle involved in the accident is a bicycle, the
driver of the bicycle need not exhibit a license or permit
to drive.
(b) In the event that none of the persons specified is in
condition to receive the information to which they otherwise
would be entitled under subsection (a), and no police
officer is present, the driver of any vehicle involved in
the accident after fulfilling all other requirements of
section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, or 291C-12.6, and subsection (a)
of this section, insofar as possible on the driver's part to
be performed, shall forthwith report the accident to the
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and under the circumstances of this case, Petitioner was
prejudiced by this defect in the indictment. Consequently, this
case must be dismissed without prejudice. We therefore vacate