CHRIST V. NGO, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant.
[…] driver must provide when he or she is involved in an accident
described by HRS § 291C-12.10 Thus, under HRS § 291C-12, a
driver may be criminally liable if he or she did not stop at or
return to the scene of the accident and, consequently, did not
provide the information and aid required to be provided under HRS
§ 291C-14(a). A driver may also be criminally liable under HRS §
291C-12 if the driver did stop at or return to the scene of the
accident, but failed to remain at the scene until he or she
provided all of the information and aid described in HRS § 291C-
14(a).
10
To reiterate, HRS § 291C-14(a) provides as follows:
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to
any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by
any person shall give the driver’s name, address, and the
registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving,
and shall upon request and if available exhibit the driver's
license or permit to drive to any person injured in the
accident or to the driver or occupant of or person attending
any vehicle or other property damaged in the accident and
shall give such information and upon request exhibit such
license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the
accident or who is investigating the accident and shall
render to any person injured in the accident reasonable
assistance, including the carrying, or the making of
arrangements for the carrying, of the person to a physician,
surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it
is apparent that such treatment is necessary, or if such
carrying is requested by the injured person; provided that
if the vehicle involved in the accident is a bicycle, the
driver of the bicycle need not exhibit a license or permit
to drive.
(Emphasis added.)
24
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
On the other hand, HRS § 291C-14(b) appears to qualify
a driver’s duty to comply with HRS §§ 291C-12 and 291C-14(a) in
certain instances described in HRS § 291C-14(b). HRS § 291C-