State v. Ulgaran
[…] Here, Ulgaran was charged in Count 1 with failing to stop at the scene of an accident involving bodily injury, in 3 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER violation of HRS § 291C-12.6(a).4/ Other than the type of damage involved, the operative provisions of HRS § 291C-13 substantially mirror those of HRS § 291C-12.6. Both statutes require a driver who is involved in an accident that causes a specified harm to immediately stop at the scene of the accident or stop "as close thereto as possible" and "forthwith return" to the scene. HRS § 291C-12.6(a); HRS § 291C-13(a); see Baker, 146 Hawai#i at 307, 463 P.3d at 964. Both statutes also require that "[e]very such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary." HRS § 291C-12.6(a); HRS § 291C-13. However, the charge against Ulgaran, like its counterpart in Baker, failed to specify that Ulgaran did not stop at the accident scene or stop at the location closest to the accident scene and forthwith return thereto without obstructing traffic more than is