State v. Ulgaran
[…] HRS § 291C-12.6(a). The Hawai#i Supreme Court's decision in State v. Baker, 146 Hawai#i 299, 463 P.3d 956 (2020), is dispositive of this contention. In Baker, the supreme court considered the sufficiency of a charge brought against a driver for failure to stop at the scene of an accident involving vehicle damage, in ...continue fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. The relevant parts of HRS § 291C-14 are quoted infra. 3/ At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291E-61 (2007 & Supp. 2017) provided, in relevant part: Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] . . . . (b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows: . . . . 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER violation of HRS § 291C-13. At that time, HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008) stated, in relevant part: Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property.