State v. Ulgaran
[…] Davis, 133 Hawai #i 102, 120, 324 P.3d 912, 930 (2014)(holding that "a reviewing court is required under article I, section 10 of the Hawai#i Constitution to address a defendant's express claim of insufficiency of the evidence prior to remanding for a new trial based on a defective charge"). 6/ At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291C-14 (Supp. 2017) provided, in relevant part: Duty to give information and render aid. (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to . . . any person . . . shall give the driver's continue... 5 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER injured in the accident and any police officer at the scene, and render to any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance. See HRS § 291C-12.6(a); HRS § 291C-14; see also Baker, 146 Hawai#i at 309, 463 P.3d at 966 (stating the elements to prove a violation of HRS § 291C-13).