NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] commencement of the first trial and are within the
jurisdiction of a single court.
HRS § 701-109(2)(2014). Under HRS § 701-111(1)(b)(2014),9 the
prosecution is prohibited from prosecuting a defendant for an
offense which should have been joined in a prior trial under HRS
§ 701-109(2).
In this case, the parties do not dispute that both the
Driving Charge and the Assault Against LEO charge were known to
the prosecution when the earlier Driving Charge was filed. There
is no dispute that both criminal offenses were within the
jurisdiction of the circuit court. See HRS § 603-21.5 (2016)
("The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as
otherwise expressly provided by statute, of . . . criminal
offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within
their respective circuits[.]"). The only disputed issue is
whether the offenses were part of the "same episode" under HRS §
701-109(2).
In State v. Carroll, 63 Haw. 345, 351, 627 P.2d 776,
780 (1981), the Hawai#i Supreme Court addressed the "same
episode" language in HRS § 701-109(2) and adopted the following
test:
9