NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] not leave the area, Officers Nguyen and Sesoko waited outside of
Nancy's Kitchen until the female's mother arrived. Sardinha was
swearing and yelling at the police officers.
As Officers Nguyen and Sesoko waited, Officer Sesoko
observed Sardinha walk over to a white SUV that had front-end
damage, enter the vehicle, and sit in the driver's seat. Officer
Sesoko noticed the SUV bore license plate GRA 505, and this plate
number matched the number of the vehicle involved in the fled
3
"Motor Vehicle Fled Scene" refers to the offense of Leaving Scene
of Accident Involving Vehicle Damage, under HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008), which
requires:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven
or attended by any person shall immediately stop such
vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event
shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver
has fulfilled the requirements of section 291-14 . . . .
HRS § 291C-14 (Supp. 2008) concerns the duty of a driver involved in an
accident to give information and render aid if necessary.
4
These facts are derived from the police reports that were
stipulated into evidence during the hearing on Sardinha's motion to dismiss.
2