NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] There
is no dispute that both criminal offenses were within the
jurisdiction of the circuit court. See HRS § 603-21.5 (2016)
("The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as
otherwise expressly provided by statute, of . . . criminal
offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within
their respective circuits[.]"). The only disputed issue is
whether the offenses were part of the "same episode" under HRS §
701-109(2).
In State v. Carroll, 63 Haw. 345, 351, 627 P.2d 776,
780 (1981), the Hawai#i Supreme Court addressed the "same
episode" language in HRS § 701-109(2) and adopted the following
test:
9
HRS § 701–111(1)(b) provides:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different
statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is
barred by a former prosecution under any of the following
circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an
acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside or in a
conviction as defined in section 701-110(3) and the
subsequent prosecution is for:
....
(b) Any offense for which the defendant should
have been tried on the first prosecution under section 701-
109 unless the court ordered a separate trial of the
offense[.]
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
In view of the dual considerations of fairness to the
defendant and society's interest in efficient law
enforcement, we hold that the test for determining the
singleness of a criminal episode should be based on whether