*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] B. The circumstances element of the single-episode test
requires the court to consider whether the offenses involve
similar facts and/or issues.
1. The origins of the single-episode test illustrate that
multiple offenses are closely related in circumstances
when the offenses are interrelated.
As a preliminary matter, Carroll’s single-episode test
is based upon the test created by our sister court in State v.
Boyd, 533 P.2d 795 (Or. 1975). See Carroll, 63 Haw. at 349,
351-52, 627 P.2d at 779-81. There, officers of the Eugene,
Oregon police department executed a warrant to search defendant
11 HRS § 701-111(1)(b) (2014) provides:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different
statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is
barred by a former prosecution under any of the following
circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal
which has not subsequently been set aside or in a
conviction as defined in section 701-110(3) and
the subsequent prosecution is for:
. . .
(b) Any offense for which the defendant should
have been tried on the first prosecution
under section 701-109 unless the court
ordered a separate trial of the offense[.]
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Sharon Boyd’s home for evidence of a burglary. Boyd, 533 P.2d
at 796. “In executing the warrant, the police discovered
evidence of a number of other crimes, including a television set