*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] However, Sardinha
refused to cooperate and headbutted the right side of Officer
Sesoko’s face. The officers subsequently arrested Sardinha for
assaulting a law enforcement officer. These events constitute
the “Assault Offense.”
On March 8, 2016, a grand jury indicted Sardinha for
Assault Against a Law Enforcement Officer in the First Degree,
in violation of HRS § 707-712.5(1)(a),8 in the Circuit Court of
the First Circuit (circuit court).
B. Circuit Court Motion to Dismiss9
On August 29, 2016, Sardinha filed a Motion for
Dismissal with Prejudice Pursuant to HRS § 701-111 and § 701-
109. According to Sardinha, HRS § 701-10910 required the State
8 HRS § 707-712.5(1)(a) (2014) provides:
Assault against a law enforcement officer in the first
degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault
against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if
the person:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to
a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the
performance of duty[.]
9 The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
10 HRS § 701-109 (2014) provides in relevant part:
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
to try the Traffic Offenses and the Assault Offense together
because the offenses arose from a single criminal episode.