*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other
property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned
not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subjected to
a surcharge of up to $100 which shall be deposited into the
trauma system special fund.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(4) leaving the scene of an accident involving vehicle damage,
in violation of HRS § 291C-13;5 (5) operating a vehicle after his
license was revoked for operating a vehicle under the influence
of an intoxicant, in violation of HRS § 291E-62(a);6 and (6) not
5 HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008) provides in relevant part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is
driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop
such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close
thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in
every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident
until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section
291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing
traffic more than is necessary.
6 HRS § 291E-62(a) (Supp. 2011) provides in relevant part:
No person whose license and privilege to operate a
vehicle have been revoked, suspended, or otherwise
restricted pursuant to . . . section 291E-61 . . . as those
provisions were in effect on December 31, 2001, shall