*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this
section without first being appropriately examined and duly
licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor
vehicles.
3 HRS § 286-132 (2007) provides:
Except as provided in section 291E-62, no resident or
nonresident whose driver’s license, right, or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle in this State has been canceled,
suspended, or revoked may drive any motor vehicle upon the
highways of this State while the license, right, or
privilege remains canceled, suspended, or revoked.
4 HRS § 291-12 (Supp. 2008) provides:
Whoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a
manner as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage
to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other
property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned
not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subjected to
a surcharge of up to $100 which shall be deposited into the
trauma system special fund.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(4) leaving the scene of an accident involving vehicle damage,
in violation of HRS § 291C-13;5 (5) operating a vehicle after his
license was revoked for operating a vehicle under the influence