State v. Sardinha.
[…] As a preliminary matter, Carroll’s single-episode test is based upon the test created by our sister court in State v. Boyd, 533 P.2d 795 (Or. 1975). See Carroll, 63 Haw. at 349, 351-52, 627 P.2d at 779-81. There, officers of the Eugene, Oregon police department executed a warrant to search defendant 11 HRS § 701-111(1)(b) (2014) provides: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by a former prosecution under any of the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside or in a conviction as defined in section 701-110(3) and the subsequent prosecution is for: . . . (b) Any offense for which the defendant should have been tried on the first prosecution under section 701-109 unless the court ordered a separate trial of the offense[.] 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Sharon Boyd’s home for evidence of a burglary.