MTR OF CAMPERLENGO v. Blum
[…] Petitioner moved pursuant to CPLR 2304 to quash the subpoena. Supreme Court denied the motion and the Appellate Division affirmed (83 AD2d 661).

On this appeal, petitioner asserts that the material sought by the subpoena is protected by the physician-patient privilege set forth in CPLR 4504 (subd [a]). That statute provides that, unless the patient waives the privilege, a physician "shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity."