New York City Health & Hospitals Corp. v. New York State Commission of Correction
[…] The Board, relatedly, has broad investigative powers: it is given access to any correctional facility in which an inmate has died and the authority to order an autopsy, even where one has already been performed (Correction Law § 47 [1] [b], [c]). At the conclusion of its postmortem review, the Board must issue a report containing recommendations respecting the prevention of future similarly eventuated inmate deaths (Correction Law § 47 [1] [d]). The Board is separately required to report to the Commission generally “on the condition of systems for the delivery of medical care to inmates of correctional facilities and where appropriate [to] recommend such changes as it shall deem necessary and proper to improve the quality and availability of such medical care” (Correction Law § 47 [1] [e]).