New York City Health & Hospitals Corp. v. New York State Commission of Correction
[…] The subpoena at bar, the validity of which we now uphold as against petitioner’s claim of privilege, falls comfortably within this description.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the petition dismissed.

Judges Ciparick, Graffeo, Read, Smith, Pigott and Jones concur.

Order reversed, etc.

. CPLR 4504 (a) provides, in pertinent part:

“[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing [or] licensed practical nursing . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity. The relationship of a physician and patient shall exist between a medical corporation . . . and the patients to whom [it] . . . render [s] professional medical services.”

. It is not disputed that the physician-patient privilege may be asserted by a hospital on its patient’s behalf (see Matter of Grand Jury Investigation in N.Y. County, 98 NY2d 525, 528 [2002]).