New York City Health & Hospitals Corp. v. New York State Commission of Correction
[…] No one had executed an authorization for the records on behalf of the decedent. Petitioner New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation (HHC), which operates Elmhurst Hospital, brought this proceeding to quash the subpoena and Supreme Court granted HHC’s application.

The subpoena was properly quashed because the records are protected from disclosure by the physician-patient privilege. CPLR 4504 (a) provides that “[ujnless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.” A physician or hospital may assert the privilege for the protection of a patient who has not waived the privilege (Matter of Grand Jury *455Investigation of Onondaga County, 59 NY2d 130, 135 [1983]) and the privilege survives death (Liew v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 55 AD3d 566 [2008]).