Taylor v. State Ex. Rel., Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division
[…] [¶ 17] It is not clear whether the OAH considered the effect of Mr. Taylor's pre-existing shoulder and neck injury incurred in the 1987 accident on his 1991 work related injury at the hearing. There is, of course, a general rule that "[c]laim preclusion principles of res judicata bar the relitigation of issues that were or could have been raised in the first action." Cermak v. Great West Cas. Co., 2 P.3d 1047, 1054 (Wyo.2000). However, our statutes and case law indicate that application of the general principle is limited in the workers' compensation context.

*588 [¶ 18] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-606 (LexisNexis 2009) provides:

Each determination or award within the meaning of this act is an administrative determination of the rights of the employer, the employee and the disposition of money within the worker's compensation account as to all matters involved. No determination shall be final without notice and opportunity for hearing as required by this act.

Thus, the Wyoming legislature has made it very clear that workers' compensation claims can, and should, be separately decided.

[¶ 19] Jacobs demonstrates the precision with which the issues are scrutinized for collateral estoppel effect in the workers' compensation context.