STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] ¶ 14 RCW 9.94A.760 governs LFOs, and, with regard to penalties for noncompliance, directs us to RCW 9.94B.040.[4] RCW 9.94A.760(10). Under RCW 9.94B.040, there are two ways to impose sanctions after a violation of a sentence condition. First, the offender and DOC may enter into a stipulated agreement in which DOC may impose sanctions. RCW 9.94B.040(3)(a)(i). The agreement must be submitted to a court for review, and the court is empowered to modify the agreement. RCW 9.94B.040(3)(a)(ii). Second, if there is no stipulated agreement, or if the court is unsatisfied with the agreement, the court "shall require the offender to show cause why the offender should not be punished for the noncompliance." RCW 9.94B.040(3)(b). The burden is on the State to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the offender has violated the conditions or requirements of his or her sentence. RCW 9.94B.040(3)(c).