In the Matter of the 2005 TAX ASSESSMENT OF REAL PROPERTY OWNED BY BMI CONSTRUCTION CO., L.L.C.
[…] [6] The terms of 68 O.S. Supp.2004 § 2876(F) give the taxpayer the right to file with the county board of equalization an appeal of the county assessor's final action on a disputed matter as to which an informal hearing was conducted. The pertinent terms of § 2876(F) state:
"Within ten (10) working days of the date the notice [of the county assessor's final action] is mailed or delivered, the taxpayer may file an appeal with the county board of equalization."
[7] The terms of 68 O.S.2001 § 2880.1(A) give both the taxpayer and the county assessor the right to appeal from an order of the county board of equalization. The pertinent terms of § 2880.1(A) state:
"Both the taxpayer and the county assessor shall have the right of appeal from any order of the county board of equalization to the district court of the same county, and right of appeal of either may be either upon questions of law or fact including value, or upon both questions of law and fact. . . . "
[8] The judgment does not expressly address either the constitutional or statutory defenses raised by Assessor to justify his refusal to apply the § 2817(I) to Taxpayer's lots, but a ruling on both defenses adverse to Assessor is implicit in the judgment.