In the Matter of the 2005 TAX ASSESSMENT OF REAL PROPERTY OWNED BY BMI CONSTRUCTION CO., L.L.C.
[…] The terms of 68 O.S. Supp.2004 § 2876(F) require the county assessor to schedule an informal hearing with a protesting taxpayer who has filed a complaint pursuant to § 2876(D). The pertinent provisions of § 2876(D) state:
"The taxpayer shall have twenty (20) working days from the date the notice was mailed or in the event that notice was delivered from the date of delivery in which to file a written complaint with the county assessor specifying objections to action taken by the county assessor; . . . "
The pertinent terms of § 2876(F) state:
"The county assessor shall schedule an informal hearing with the taxpayer to hear the protest as to the disputed valuation or addition of omitted property."
[6] The terms of 68 O.S. Supp.2004 § 2876(F) give the taxpayer the right to file with the county board of equalization an appeal of the county assessor's final action on a disputed matter as to which an informal hearing was conducted. The pertinent terms of § 2876(F) state: