In the Matter of the 2005 TAX ASSESSMENT OF REAL PROPERTY OWNED BY BMI CONSTRUCTION CO., L.L.C.
[…] Because no building had been constructed on any of the lots in question prior to the date BMI purchased them, BMI argues that it is immaterial whether it was a bona fide purchaser.
¶ 13 We agree with BMI. The plain terms of § 2817(I) prohibit revaluation of a platted lot in an addition or subdivision "until the lot with building or buildings located thereon" shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser, leased, or occupied other than as a sales office. Assessor would have us insert a qualifying phrase into § 2817(I) so that the phrase "until the lot with building or buildings located thereon shall have been conveyed . . ." would say instead "until the lot with building or buildings located thereon, if any, shall have been conveyed. . . ." Had the legislature wanted to confine the application § 2817(I) to developers, it could easily have done so. It did not.