In the Matter of the 2005 TAX ASSESSMENT OF REAL PROPERTY OWNED BY BMI CONSTRUCTION CO., L.L.C.
[…] ¶ 9 Although a statutory presumption of correctness is given on appeal to an assessor's valuation of property,[19] that presumption does not extend to our review of a trial court's ruling that construes and applies a statutory valuation method. Statutory construction is a question of law, which stands before us for de novo review.
*201 III
TAXPAYER'S VACANT RESIDENTIAL LOTS QUALIFY FOR THE DEVELOPERS' ACQUISITION COST METHOD OF DETERMINING THEIR FAIR CASH VALUE
¶ 10 The pertinent provisions of § 2817(I) state:
". . . [T]he fair cash value of a lot in any platted addition or a subdivision in a city, town or county zoned for residential, commercial, industrial or other use shall be deemed to be the total purchase price paid by the developer of the addition or subdivision for the land comprising the platted addition or subdivision divided by the number of lots contained in the addition or subdivision until the lot with building or buildings located thereon shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or shall have been occupied other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or shall have been leased, whichever event shall first occur." (emphasis added)
¶ 11 Assessor argues that BMI is a bona-fide purchaser of each of the lots in question and hence is not entitled to have its lots valued using the developers' acquisition cost method of determining fair cash value as set out in § 2817(I).