In the Matter of the 2005 TAX ASSESSMENT OF REAL PROPERTY OWNED BY BMI CONSTRUCTION CO., L.L.C.
[…] [18] It is not the purpose of summary process to substitute a trial by affidavit for one by jury. Rather, it is to afford a method of summarily terminating a case (or eliminating from trial some of its issues) when only questions of law remain. State ex rel. Fent v. State ex rel. Okla. Water Resources Bd., 2003 OK 29, ¶ 14, n. 31, 66 P.3d 432, 440, n. 31; Bowers v. Wimberly, 1997 OK 24, ¶ 18, 933 P.2d 312, 316; Stuckey v. Young Exploration Co., 1978 OK 128, ¶ 15, 586 P.2d 726, 730.
[19] The provisions of 68 O.S.2001 § 2880.1(E) state:
"In all appeals taken by the county assessor the presumption shall exist in favor of the correctness of the county assessor's valuation and the procedure followed by the county assessor."
[20] The parties have stipulated that the lots were not occupied other than as a sales office and that they were not leased.
[21] TXO Production Corp. v. Okla. Corp.