Debevoise & Plimpton v. New York State Department of Taxation & Finance
[…] The tax in dispute for the amount of additional rent for overtime HVAC services was imposed by the Department on the landlord and paid by plaintiff with the additional rent.

Plaintiff commenced this declaratory judgment action challenging the Department's authority to tax the supply of overtime HVAC services as a sale of "refrigeration and steam service" under section 1105 (b). The IAS Court granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and the Appellate Division affirmed. Our decision depends entirely on the construction to be given section 1105 (b) which provides:

*661"[T]here is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax of four percent upon * * *
"(b) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature".

In construing section 1105 (b), as with any statute, we apply the basic rule that words "of ordinary import in a statute are to be given their usual and commonly understood meaning, unless it is clear from the statutory language that a different meaning was intended" (We're Assocs.